Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1986.tde-20220207-183513
Document
Author
Full name
Artemisia Meneses Vilas Boas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Patogenicidade de Beauveria spp. e o seu efeito associado ao inseticida monocrotophos sobre Castnia licus (Drury, 1770) (Lep. Castniidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
BROCA-GIGANTE
CONTROLE INTEGRADO
FUNGOS ENTOMOPATOGÊNICOS
INSETICIDAS
PATOGENICIDADE
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve por objetivo, estudar a patogenicidade de 3 isolados de Beauveria bassiana (Bals.) Vuill., obtidos em larvas de Diatraea saccharalis (F.), Stenoma decora Zeller e Hypothenemus hampei (Ferrari) e um isolado de B. brongniartii (Sacc.) Petch oriundo de Castnia licus (Drury), sobre lagartas médias de C. licus, em três dosagens: 106, 107e 108 conídios/ml. Também foi realizado um ensaio em condições de campo, com os dois melhores isolados encontrados em laboratório, para se avaliar a eficiência dos patógenos, puro e associado ao inseticida monocrotophos sobre·lagartas de C. licus. Os experimentos no laboratório de Entomologia do PLANALSUCAR em Carpina, Pernambuco e na Usina Nossa Senhora das Maravilhas em Goiana, PE. Os isolados de B. bassiana oriundos de D. saccharalis (196) e H. hampei (252), foram os que apresentaram maior virulência contra as lagartas de C. licus, porem o isolado de B. brongniartii (258) não diferiu estatisticamente. A dosagem mais eficiente para todos os isolados de Beauveria foi de 108 conídios/ml. Com relação aos tempos letais (LT50), os menores valores corresponderam aos isolados 196 de B. bassiana (6,07 dias) e 258 de B. brongniartii (6,89 dias), os quais foram escolhidos para o ensaio de campo. Na associação patógenos-inseticida, o monocrotophos não inibiu a viabilidade dos fungos. No ensaio de campo, o isolado 196 de B. bassiana puro foi responsável pela mortalidade de 27,3% de lagartas. Entretanto, quando utilizado associado ao monocrotophos, apresentou uma mortalidade de 45,3%. Tanto o patógeno puro quanto sua associação com o inseticida, demonstraram eficiência e possibilidades de utilização para o controle de C. licus.
Title in English
Pathogenicity of Beauveria spp and its effect associated to the insecticide monocrotophos on Castnia licus (Drury, 1770) (Lep. Castniidae)
Abstract in English
This research aimed at the study of the pathogenicity of three isolates of Beauveria bassiana (Bals.) Vuill., obtained from larvae of Diatraea saccharalis (F.), Stenoma decora Zeller and Hypothenemus hampei (Ferrari) and one isolate of B. brongniartii (Sacc.) Petch frornCastnia licus (Drury), on medi um larvae of C. licus, by using three dosages: 106, 107e 108 conídios/ml. The two isolates to show the best results in laboratory were tested in field conditions on C. licus larvae, in order to evaluate the efficiency of the pathogens alone and associated with of the insecticide monocrotophos. The experiments were set in the laboratory of Entomology of PLANALSUCAR in Carpina, State of Pernat-nbuco, and the Sugarmill Nossa Senhora das Maravilhas in Goiana, State of Perna:mbuco, Brazil. The isolates of B. bassiana from de D. saccharalis (196) and H. hampei (252) were the ones which have nresented the highest virulences against C. licus larvae, however, the isolate of B. brongniartii (258) did not differ statistically. The most efficient dosage for all the isolates of Beauveria was 108 conidia/ml. As to the lethal times (LT50), ,the lowest values corresponded to the isolates 196 of B. bassiana (6.07 days) and 258 of B. brongniartii (6,89 days) which were closen to be used in the field tests. Monocrotophos did not inhibited the viability of the fungi in the association pathogen- insecticide. In the field test , the pure isolate 196 of B. bassiana was responsible for 27,3% mortality of larvae. However, when associated to rnonocrotophos reached 45,3% rnortality. The pure pathogen and the pathogen rnixed with the insecticide were efficient and can be used as control of C. licus.