Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1981.tde-20220207-190703
Document
Author
Full name
Aurino Florencio de Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1981
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Bioecologia de Orthezia praelonga Douglas, 1891 (Homoptera, Ortheziidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
COCHONILHA-DE-PLACAS
ECOLOGIA ANIMAL
Abstract in Portuguese
A cochonilha Orthezia praelonga Douglas, 1891 destaca-se como a mais importante praga das plantas cítricas e ornamentais em algumas regiões do Brasil. Além de causar danos diretos, através da sucção da seiva e introdução de substâncias toxicogênicas, suas excreções açucaradas caindo sobre os órgãos vegetativos servem de substrato para o desenvolvimento do fungo Capnodium sp., interferindo assim nos processos fotossintéticos e respiratórios das plantas atacadas. Apesar da comprovada importância desse inseto são poucos os estudos relacionados à sua bioecologia. Assim, o presente trabalho objetivou estudar a sua distribuição geográfica no Brasil, com ênfase aos Estados de São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro e seus aspectos taxonômicos e morfológicos; além disso, comparou-se a biologia de espécimes coletados em dois locais ecologicamente distintos (Rio de Janeiro, RJ e Jaboticabal, SP), as faixas de temperatura e umidade relativa de alguns municípios brasileiros onde sua ocorrência foi assinalada, suas plantas hospedeiras e seus inimigos naturais. A biologia desta praga foi feita em laboratório (23,3 ± 3,7°C, 74,0 ± 22,0 de U.R. e 14:10 h de fotoperíodo), sendo criada em brotos de batata (Solanum tuberosum L. cultivar omega) por 3 gerações sucessivas. Os principais resultados obtidos foram os seguintes: - foi assinalada sua presença em novas localidades como nos Estados do Acre, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão, Piauí, em São Paulo nos Municípios de Botucatu, Cajobi, Campinas, Capela do Alto, Catanduva, Moji Mirim, Olímpia, Ribeirão Preto, Sorocaba, Taiaçu, Taquaritinga e Terra Roxa e no Rio de Janeiro nos Municípios de Araruama, Itaboraí, Macaé, Maricá, Niterói, Rio Bonito, São Gonçalo, São Pedro da Aldeia, Saquarema e Silva Jardim; - as fêmeas apresentam 3 ínstares ninfais e os machos 4, sendo que estes somente se alimentam nos dois primeiros; - a duração média em dias dos períodos ninfais das 3 gerações estudadas foi a seguinte: F1 - Rio de Janeiro: fêmeas: 12,50; 11,08 e 9,25 dias, machos: 12,00; 12,21; 3,08 e 2,71 dias - Jaboticabal: fêmeas: 13,28; 18,00 e 15,14 dias, machos: 18,28; 17,43; 4,28 e 2,58 dias; F2 - Rio de Janeiro: fêmeas: 15,43; 13,87 e 14,25 dias, machos: 18,22; 38,78; 3,44 e 3,22 dias - Jaboticabal: fêmeas: 14,23; 12,41 e 13,41 dias, machos: 23,28; 41,14; 2,85 e 3,57 dias; F3 - Rio de Janeiro: fêmeas: 12,91; 14,53 e 14,26 dias, machos: 16,12; 23,06; 3,18 e 3,32 dias - Jaboticabal: fêmeas: 12,83; 14,26 e 19,94 dias, machos: 16,92; 29,51; 2,92 e 3,22 dias; - houve diferença estatística significativa para os períodos ninfais entre as populações dos dois locais considerados; - as populações originárias do Rio de Janeiro mostraram-se mais prolíficas que as de Jaboticabal; - as médias em dias dos períodos de pré-oviposição, oviposição, pós-oviposição e longevidade das gerações F1 e F2 foram as seguintes: Rio de Janeiro: F1 - 40,85; 34,85; 42,42 e 161, 85, F2 - 12, 83; 16,00; 26,50 e 85,83 - Jaboticabal: F1 - 26,00; 68,66; 22,00 e 167,30, F2 - 26,63; 15,81; 34,45 e 116,45; - a tabela de vida de fertilidade demonstrou a possibilidade de fêmeas da geração F1 produzirem uma descendência de 160 fêmeas/fêmea/ano para indivíduos procedentes do Rio de Janeiro e 9 fêmeas/fêmea/ano para as de Jaboticabal; - é possível a adaptação dessa cochonilha no Planalto Paulista dentro das condições analisadas; - foram assinaladas 13 novas plantas hospedeiras (Thunbergia speciosa Boj., Tecoma speciosa D.C., Dahlia sp., Wedelia paludosa D.C., Bauhinia alba Vell., B. monandra Baill., Cajanus indicus L., Pterocarpus violaceus Vog., Dracaena s.p., Hibiscus syriacus L., Coccoloba uvifera Salzm., Triplaris filipensis Cham. e Dombeya acutangula Vog.) e assinalou-se Olla abdominalis Say (Coleoptera, Coccinellidae) como novo predador dessa cochonilha.
Title in English
Bioecology of Orthezia praelonga Douglas, 1891 (Homoptera, Ortheziidae)
Abstract in English
The citrus orthezia, Orthezia praelonga Douglas, 1891, is one of the most important pests of citrus and ornamental plants in some Brazilian regions. Besides its direct damage through sucking and introduction of toxic substances, its sugary excretion which falls on the vegetative plant organs serves as a substrate for the development of the fungus Capnodium sp., thus intervening in the photosynthesis and respiratory plant processes. Despite the proven importance of this insect there exist few papers concerning its bioecology. This research was then carried out to study O. praelonga in the following aspects; its geographical distribution in Brazil, with emphasis to the States of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo; its taxonomic and morphological aspects; the compared biology of specimens collected from two ecologically different locations (Rio de Janeiro - RJ and Jaboticabal - SP). The biology was studied under laboratory conditions (23.3 ± 3.7°C, 74.0 ± 22.0% RH and 14:10 h photoperiod) and the insects were reared on potato sprouts (Solanum tuberosum L. cultivar omega) during three succeeding generations. The temperature and relative humidity of some Brazilian municipalities where the insect occurs, its host plants and its natural enemies were recorded. The results were as follows: - Orthezia praelonga Douglas is first recorded in the States of Acre, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão and Piauí; in the following municipalities of the State of Rio de Janeiro: Araruama, Itaboraí, Macaé, Maricá, Niterói, Rio Bonito, São Gonçalo, São Pedro da Aldeia, Saquarema and Silva Jardim; in the following municipalities of the State of São Paulo: Botucatu, Cajobi, Campinas, Capela do Alto, Catanduva, Moji Mirim, Olímpia, Ribeirão Preto, Sorocaba, Taiaçu, Taquaritinga and Terra Roxa; - The female has three nymphal instars; the male has four but feeds only during the first two instars; - The mean lenght, in days, of the nymphal periods of the three generations studied were: F1 - Rio de Janeiro: females: 12.50, 11.08 and 9.25 days, males: 12.00, 12.21, 3.08 and 2.71 days, Jaboticabal: females: 13.28, 18.00 and 15.14 days, males: 18.28, 17.43, 4.28 and 2.58 days; F2 - Rio de Janeiro: females: 15.43, 13.87 and 14.25 days, males: 18.22, 38.78, 3,44 and 3.22 days, Jaboticabal: females: 14.23, 12.41 and 13.41 days, males: 23.28, 41.14, 2.85 and 3,57 days; F3 - Rio de Janeiro: females: 12.91, 14.53 and 14.26 days, males: 16.12, 23.06, 3.18 and 3.32 days, Jaboticabal: females: 12.83, 14.26 and 19.94 days, males: 16.92, 29.51, 2.92 and 3.22 days; - There was a significant statistical difference in the nymphal periods between the populations of the two considered localities (Rio de Janeiro -RJ and Jaboticabal - SP); - The populations from Rio de Janeiro were more prolific than those from Jaboticabal; The means of the preoviposition, oviposition, post-oviposition and longevity periods of the F1 and F1 generations were: Rio de Janeiro: F1: 40.85, 34.85, 42.42 and 161.85 days, F2: 12.83, 16.00, 26.50 and 85.83 days, Jaboticabal: F1: 26.00, 68.66, 22.00 and 167.30 days, F2: 26.63, 15.81, 34.45 and 116.45 days; - The life table of fertility indicated the possibility of females from the F1 generation to produce an offspring of 160 females/female/year; - It is possible the adaptation of O. praelonga on the uplands of the State of São Paulo, within the analysed conditions; - Thirteen host plants were recorded (Thunbergia speciosa Boj., Tecoma speciosa D.C., Dahlia sp., Wedelia paludosa D.C., Bauhinia alba Vell., B. monandra Baill., Cajanus indicus L., Pterocarpus violaceus Vog., Dracaena s.p., Hibiscus syriacus L., Coccoloba uvifera Salzm., Triplaris filipensis Cham. e Dombeya acutangula Vog.) and Olla abdominalis Say (Coleoptera, Coccinellidae) was recorded as a new predator of the citrus orthezia.