Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1989.tde-20220207-192451
Document
Author
Full name
Carmo Toledo Ferraz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade do manejo de pragas na cultura do algodoeiro em Fátima do Sul - MS
Keywords in Portuguese
ALGODÃO
INSETOS NOCIVOS
MANEJO
PRAGAS DE PLANTAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de verificar a viabilidade técnica e econômica de manejo de pragas do algodoeiro para a região de Fátima do Sul, MS, onde foram determinados os níveis populacionais das pragas que afetam a produtividade, baseando-se nos custos dos tratamentos, instalou-se um experimento no ano agrícola 1982/83. O plantio foi realizado em 1/10/1982, utilizando-se a variedade IAC-17. O experimento foi delineado em blocos casualizados e constou de 3 tratamentos: manejo de pragas, sistema do agricultor, testemunha (sem pulverização), com 3 repetições. Foi feita a amostragem das pragas e de seus inimigos naturais, 1 vez por semana, no período compreendido entre a germinação e aparecimento do primeiro botão floral e após a emissão do primeiro capulho, sendo que entre estes períodos mencionados as amostragens foram feitas 2 vezes por semana. No tratamento sistema do agricultor foram efetuadas 9 pulverizações, enquanto que no manejo de pragas, realizaram-se apenas 3 aplicações mais 3 parciais correspondendo a uma redução no custo total de tratamento de 58%. Os resultados obtidos permitiram concluir que: os níveis de controle observados e ajustados para as pragas da região em estudo não causam redução na produtividade do algodoeiro. O manejo de pragas proporciona uma redução drástica no número de aplicações de defensivos, preservando os inimigos naturais das pragas do algodoeiro, mostrando-se viável técnica e economicamente podendo ser recomendado aos cotonicultores da região.
Title in English
Viability of pest management on cotton crop in Fátima do Sul, State of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
Abstract in English
This research deals with the technical and economical viability of pest management on cotton crop in Fátima do Sul, State of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil. A field experiment to determine the population levels of the pests which affect the productivity, based on the costs of the treatments, was set in the agricultural year of 1982/83. Cotton of the variety IAC-17 was planted on October 1st, 1982. The experiment was outlined in randomized blocks with 3 treatments: pest management, farmer's system and check (no spraying), and 3 replications. Samplings of the pests and their natural enemies were weekly done in the period from plant germination to the emergence of the first flower bud, and twice a week from this stage to the emission of the first cotton boll. The treatment farmer's system was sprayed 9 times while the treatment pest management received only 3 sprayings in the total area and 3 sprayings in parts of the area, which resulted in 58% reduction of the total cost of this second treatment. The results obtained allowed one to conclude that: the levels of control observed and adjusted for the pests of the studied region did not reduce cotton productivity; the pest management has provided a drastic reduction in the number of insecticide sprayings, thus preserving the natural enemies of the cotton pests and indicating to be technically and economically viable to be recommended to the cotton growers of the region.