Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2023.tde-01072024-142117
Document
Author
Full name
Jessica Costa dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Filho, Demóstenes Ferreira da (President)
Polizel, Jefferson Lordello
Reynaldo, Étore Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Utilização da espectroscopia no infravermelho próximo para determinação de espécies arbóreas tropicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia brasileira
Área foliar
Espectroscopia do infravermelho próximo
Reconhecimento de espécies
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar as características espectrais para o reconhecimento de espécies arbóreas tropicais utilizando como ferramenta a espectroscopia no infravermelho próximo (NIRS). A espectroscopia do infravermelho próximo é um método não destrutivo para identificação de espécies e de grande importância para a sociedade em reconhecer as espécies que levantam interrogações em campo. A prática do reconhecimento correto das espécies pode estar diretamente ligado a mitigação da exploração, madeira e extinção de espécies. Inicialmente este trabalho conta com informações de 3 espécies procedentes de Piracicaba-SP e futuramente de 25 espécies de Belém-PA. As espécies foram identificadas utilizando área foliar como amostras para correta determinação de reconhecimento com auxílio de análises estatísticas, a qual será produto útil para a comunidade científica, analistas ambientais e público. Os espectros foram obtidos em um espectrômetro ASD Inc. Fieldspec 4 WIDE RES/ Unit 18153 Plant Probe na faixa 350 24000 (nm), utilizando 25 amostras de folhas secas e úmidas para cada espécie observada da mesma origem. Os métodos de classificação testados foram análise discriminante linear. Para a maioria das amostras foram compiladas 1101 variáveis em 3 classes, frequência de 25 observações proporção e probabilidade de 0.333333 para cada espécie.
Title in English
Use of near infrared spectroscopy for recognition of tropical tree species
Keywords in English
Brazilian Amazon
Leaf area
Near infrared spectroscopy
Species recognition
Abstract in English
This work aimed to analyze the spectral characteristics for the recognition of tropical tree species using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) as a tool. Near-infrared spectroscopy is a non-destructive method for species identification and is of great importance for society to recognize species that raise questions in the field. The practice of correct species recognition can be directly linked to the mitigation of logging and species extinction. Initially, this work has information on 3 species from Piracicaba-SP and, in the future, on 25 species from Belém-PA. The species were identified using leaf area as samples for correct recognition determination with the aid of statistical analysis, which will be a useful product for the scientific community, environmental analysts and the public. The spectra were obtained on an ASD Inc. spectrometer. Fieldspec 4 WIDE RES/ Unit 18153 Plant Probe in the range 350 24000 (nm), using 25 samples of dry and wet leaves for each species observed from the same source. The classification methods tested were linear discriminant analysis. For most samples, 1101 variables were compiled in 3 classes, frequency of 25 observations, proportion and probability of 0.333333 for each species.