Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-19092007-104608
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Amilton Caprio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Joao Roberto Leme (President)
Oliveira, Claudia Terezinha de Andrade
Thomaz, Ercio
Title in Portuguese
Análise do desempenho técnico-construtivo de edifícios de apartamentos localizados no bairro de Higienópolis entre as décadas de 30 e 60 na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do desempenho técnico-construtivo
Arquitetura moderna
Edifícios de apartamentos
Patologias
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como base de estudo a produção da habitação coletiva no Bairro de Higienópolis, na cidade de São Paulo, e por meio de uma reunião de projetos arquitetônicos significativos da evolução e transformação da arquitetura moderna paulistana entre as décadas de 30 e 60, quando surgem os primeiros edifícios de apartamentos, transformando de forma radical a sua configuração espacial. É dentro deste contexto que o esforço concentra-se em constituir um raciocínio crítico, aplicando a metodologia da análise do desempenho técnico-construtivo de edifícios em função das suas patologias construtivas originadas pelas deficiências do projeto, execução da obra, materiais utilizados na época de sua implantação e sua situação atual de manutenção, considerando seus reflexos e influências nos itens de desempenho dos materiais e técnicas construtivas utilizadas em cada órgão/elemento do edifício que será analisado segundo os Requisitos dos usuários - ISO 6241.
Title in English
Technical-constructive performance analysis of apartments buildings located in Higienópolis neighbourhood from 1930´s and 1960´ in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Collective dwelling construction
Modern architecture
Pathologies
Technical-constructive performance analysis
Abstract in English
This master thesis deals with the analysis of collective dwelling construction in Higienópolis neighborhood, city of São Paulo, by means of several architectural designs which represent the most important transformation of the modern architecture in São Paulo, from 1930´s and 1960´s. In this contexts there was an effort to create a critical thought applying the technical-constructive performance analysis of buildings and theirs construction pathologies resultant from lack and deficiencies of design, materials, construction works, and building maintenance. The reflex and influences of construction pathologies on the performance requirements were studied based on general principles of performance analysis methodology first published in ISO 6241.