Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2024.tde-13052024-143522
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Trinca
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Monesi, Nadia (President)
Cruz, Angela Kaysel
Manfrin, Maura Helena
Ruiz, Jeronimo Conceição
Title in English
Genomic studies in Pseudolycoriella hygida (Sciaridae)
Keywords in English
Developmentally regulated gene expression
Nuclear genome
Phylogenetic analyses
Salivary gland secretion
Sciarids feeding habits
Transcriptome analysis
Abstract in English
The order Diptera, which includes true flies, can be subdivided into basal and higher Diptera. Basal Diptera encompasses the infraorders Tipulomorpha, Culicomorpha, Psychodomorpha, and Bibionomorpha, while the higher Diptera belong to the suborder Brachycera. The availability of genomes for Diptera is uneven, with a focus on higher Diptera, which account for 76% of genome assemblies. Studies on species of the Sciaridae family (Bibionomorpha) have contributed to the understanding of both processes of general occurrence in metazoans, as well as those specific to sciarids, notably gene amplification in DNA puff-forming regions and the mechanism of sexual determination. Our laboratory employs the species Pseudolycoriella hygida (Bibionomorpha: Sciaridae) as a model organism. This thesis is divided into three chapters. The first chapter presents the assembly and annotation of three sciarid mitogenomes, highlighting that the mitogenome of P. hygida (37 kb) is the largest described in the order Diptera to date. Gene rearrangements characteristic of sciarid subfamilies were found, and phylogenetic analyses revealed the position of P. hygida within the Sciaridae family. The second chapter describes the nuclear genome of P. hygida, that comprises 609 Mb distributed in 6,452 scaffolds, that is presented at the chromosomal level, with approximately 90% of the genome distributed among the four largest scaffolds corresponding to chromosomes A, B, C, and X. A total of 17,881 protein-coding genes were predicted, with 92.9% of them functionally annotated. Bioinformatic and biochemical analyses revealed the presence of active carbohydrate-active enzymes (CAZymes) in the saliva. Comparative analyses with other sciarids and Lucilia cuprina (Diptera: Calliphoridae) indicated that sciarids do not present significant differences in the annotated CAZymes, regardless of their feeding habits. However, the comparison of sciarid CAZymes against L. cuprina showed groups of CAZymes exclusively encoded in sciarid genomes capable of degrading carbohydrates present in plant and fungal cell walls. In the third chapter, we present the characterization of RNAseq libraries from salivary glands of early fourth-instar larvae and at different ages during DNA puff formation. The analyses revealed that 10,769 genes are expressed in this tissue, and 1,687 genes are differentially expressed among the ages analyzed. Notably, these genes are associated to categories such as translation, proteolysis, and plasma membrane transport, emphasizing the secretory role of salivary gland cells. The study also investigated the gene expression profile during the opening of DNA puffs, identifying candidate genes residing in DNA puff-forming regions. In summary, this thesis contributes to the field of Diptera genomics, expands our knowledge about P. hygida offers new perspectives on sciarid biology.
Title in Portuguese
Estudos genômicos em Pseudolycoriella hygida (Sciaridae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de transcriptoma
Análises filogenéticas
Comportamentos alimentares de sciarídeos
Expressão gênica regulada no desenvolvimento
Genoma nuclear
Secreção da glândula salivar
Abstract in Portuguese
A ordem Diptera, que inclui as moscas verdadeiras, pode ser subdividida entre dípteros basais e superiores. Os dípteros basais incluem as infraordens Tipulomorpha, Culicomorpha, Psychodomorpha e Bibionomorpha, enquanto os superiores pertencem à subordem Brachycera. O número de genomas disponíveis para Diptera é desigual, com foco nos dípteros superiores que apresentam 76% das montagens de genoma. Estudos com espécies da família Sciaridae (Bibionomorpha) contribuíram para o entendimento tanto de processos de ocorrência geral em metazoários, como aqueles característicos de sciarídeos, notadamente a amplificação gênica em regiões formadoras de pufes de DNA e o mecanismo de determinação sexual. O nosso laboratório utiliza a espécie Pseudolycoriella hygida (Bibionomorpha: Sciaridae) como modelo de estudo. Essa tese é dividida em três capítulos. O primeiro capítulo apresenta a montagem e anotação de três mitogenomas de sciarídeos e destaca que o mitogenoma de P. hygida (37 kb) é o maior descrito na ordem Diptera até o momento. Rearranjos gênicos característicos das subfamílias dos sciarídeos foram encontrados e análises filogenéticas revelaram a posição de P. hygida na família Sciaridae. O segundo capítulo descreve o genoma nuclear de P. hygida. A montagem do genoma de P. hygida compreende 609 Mb divididos em 6.452 scaffolds e é apresentada em nível cromossômico com cerca de 90% do genoma distribuído entre os 4 maiores scaffolds, que correspondem aos cromossomos A, B, C e X. Foram preditos 17.881 genes codificadores de proteínas, dos quais 92,9% foram funcionalmente anotados. Análises bioinformáticas e bioquímicas mostraram que a saliva contém enzimas ativas contra carboidratos (CAZymes). Análises comparativas com outros sciarídeos e contra Lucilia cuprina (Diptera: Calliphoridae) indicam que os sciarídeos não apresentam diferenças importantes entre as CAZymes anotadas, independente dos hábitos alimentares. Contudo, a comparação das CAZymes de sciarídeos contra L. cuprina, mostrou conjuntos de CAZymes codificadas exclusivamente nos genomas dos sciarídeos, capazes de degradar carboidratos presentes nas paredes células de plantas e fungos. No terceiro capítulo, apresentamos a caracterização de bibliotecas de RNAseq das glândulas salivares de larvas de início do quarto estádio larval e de diferentes idades durante o período de formação dos pufes de DNA. A análise revelou que 10.769 genes são expressos nesse tecido e que 1.687 genes são diferencialmente expressos entre as idades analisadas. Destaca-se a associação com categorias como tradução, proteólise e transporte através da membrana plasmática, enfatizando papel secretor das células das glândulas salivares. O estudo também investigou o perfil de expressão gênica durante a abertura dos pufes de DNA, o que possibilitou a identificação genes que constituem candidatos a residir em regiões formadoras de pufes de DNA. Em síntese, essa tese contribui para a área de genômica de Diptera, expande o conhecimento acerca do modelo não convencional P. hygida e oferece novas perspectivas acerca da biologia de sciarídeos.