Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1998.tde-17062024-120555
Document
Author
Full name
Geraldo Luiz Palma
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Milioli, Fernando Eduardo (President)
Coury, Jose Renato
Goldstein Junior, Leonardo
Pagliuso, Josmar Davilson
Razuk, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo de mistura em leito fluidizado para sistemas particulados sólidos
Keywords in Portuguese
.
Abstract in Portuguese
A mistura de sólidos particulados é uma importante operação direta para inúmeras indústrias além de necessidade para a otimização de outros processos. O propósito central deste trabalho foi de organizar e apresentar alguns dos vários aspectos quecercam o processo de mistura de particulados. Foram discutidos alguns mecanismos, equipamentos, aplicações estatísticas e técnicas de experimentação. Nesse trabalho foram propostos três sistemas binários areia/traçador (sal) com granulometriasmédias de, respectivamente, 225/450 'mü'm, 450/450 'mü'm e 900/450 'mü'm. Os dois primeiros sistemas foram ensaiados com sucesso. O terceiro sistema proposto mostrou-se inviável, pois nas condições de fluidização necessárias o traçadorfragmentou-se consideravelmente. Foram realizados experimentos com três velocidades de fluidização, 1,4 'U IND.MF', 1,7 'U IND.MF' e 2,0 'U IND.MF' com retirada de amostras em quatro tempos para três níveis do leito e sete posições no mesmoplano. Em cada tempo foram retiradas 21 amostras totalizando 504 amostras. Para verificar a repetibilidade dos resultados duas outras séries de experimentos semelhantes foram realizadas. No total efetuou-se 18 experimentos com a retirada de 1512amostras. Os resultados mostraram que existe, no tempo inicial, uma melhor homogeneização na região central do leito, possivelmente pela passagem das bolhas por essa região, mesmo em velocidades baixas. No decorrer do tempo verificou-se umaestabilização que depende do sistema de partículas e das condições operacionais. Os sistemas com diferenças de tamanho mantiveram a segregação ao longo do tempo com tendência para um equilíbrio. Nas velocidades mais altas o processo alcançou as melhores misturas, sendo que no sistema com partículas de bitolas semelhantes conseguiu-se excelentes resultados
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
.
Abstract in English
The mixing of solid powders is an important direct operation in many industries besides necessary to get optimization of other processes. The purpose of this work was to organize and to present some of the various aspects conceming the process of particulate mixing. Some mechanisms, equipments, statístíc applicatíons and experimental technics were díscussed. In this work three binary systems sand/tracer (salt) with different granulometries were proposed, i. e. 225/450 um, 450/450 nm and 900/450 p.m respectively. The first two systems performed successfully. The third one was not viable since at the required fluidization conditions the tracer considerabty fragmented. Duríng the development of this work cam'ed out iaboratory experiments by usíng three fluidízation velocities, i. e. 1,4 UMF, 1,7 UMF and 2,0 UMF, with samples collected from three leveis of the bed at seven spots each levei, at four dífferent times from start. In each time 21 samples were collected totalízing the amount of 504 samples. In order to establish the repeatability of the results, two additíonal similar series of experimente were performed. The total amount of experiments performed were 18 with the collection of 1512 samples. The results indicated the existence, at the inicial time, of a better homogenization at the bed central region, possibly due to the risíng of bubbles through this region, even under low velocities. The mixing and segregation established at different times depending on the particles system and operational conditions. The systems with dífference of sizes kept a segregation behaviour in the course of time, tending to equílibrium. At higher velocities the process reached better mixtures, with excellent results being found for systems of similar size particles