Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1998.tde-20062024-154831
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Daré Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Odilson Coimbra (President)
Calil Junior, Carlito
Hage Junior, Elias
Lanças, Kléber Pereira
Ruffino, Rosalvo Tiago
Title in Portuguese
Análise de tensão em feixes de molas semi-elípticas
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de tensões
gradiente de tensões
molas planas
molas semi-elípticas
ponto de pressão
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora os feixes de molas semi-elípticas sejam elementos mecânicos usados desde o começo da história dos automóveis, ainda hoje estes elementos estão sofrendo modificações. Neste trabalho foi utilizado um feixe de molas comercial composto por cinco lâminas, assumindo três formas diferentes de montagem. Para medir a distribuição da tensão ao longo do comprimento de todas as lâminas do feixe, foram empregados 24 (vinte e quatro) extensômetros. Os resultados obtidos foram utilizados para a comparação com valores calculados pela análise individual das lâminas e pelo método recomendado pelas normas ABNT NBR8567 (1984) e SAE J788 (1982). Pela comparação dos resultados, das diferentes formas de montagem do feixe, foi analisada a influência dos pontos de pressão na determinação do gradiente da tensão nas lâminas. Também, com esta comparação, foi analisada a necessidade da redução de seção nas extremidades das lâminas. Os resultados mostraram discrepância entre os valores medidos e calculados; também mostraram a ausência de influência dos pontos de pressão e da redução da seção, na extremidade das lâminas, na distribuição da tensão sobre as mesmas
Title in English
The stress analysis in semi-elliptical leaf springs
Keywords in English
leaf springs
point pressure
semi-elliptical leaf spring
stress analysis
stress gradient
Abstract in English
Although the semi-elliptical leaf springs are mechanic elements that have been utilized sínce the beginning of íhe automobile history, they are still being modified. In this study, it was utilized a commercial (standard) leaf springs composed by five leaves, assuming three different assembly features. To measure the distribution ofthe stress along the length of the all the leaves, it was employed 24 (twenty four) strain gages. The results obtained were used to comparison with calculated values by the individual analysis ofthe leaves and by the method recommended by the following rules: ABNT NBR8567 (1984) and SAE J788 (1982). The comparison among the results of the tests, form different features of the spring assemblage, it was analysed the influence of the points pressure in the determination of the stress gradient of the leaves. It was also analysed the need of reducing the cross-section on the tip of the leaves. The results showed discrepancy between the measured values and calculated; they also show the absence of influence of points pressure and the reduce of the cross- section on the leaves tip, on the stress distríbution in the leaf springs.