Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-28062024-172553
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Catalano, Fernando Martini (President)
Girardi, Roberto da Mota
Marques, Flavio Donizeti
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de revisão, implementação e aplicação de métodos de painéis em aerodinâmica
Keywords in Portuguese
aerodinâmica
aeronáutica
mecânica dos fluidos
métodos de elementos de contorno
métodos de painéis
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizou-se um estudo sobre a utilização de métodos de painéis em aerodinâmica. Esses métodos numéricos são utilizados para estimar características do escoamento potencial, de fluidos ideais, ao redor de corpos de geometria arbitrária, tendo sido utilizados em inúmeras aplicações na indústria aeronáutica e em pesquisa, ao longo das últimas três décadas. Limitando-se a escoamentos tridimensionais, subsônicos e estacionários, a proposta central deste trabalho é estudar o assunto em três etapas distintas, porém interligadas: uma revisão bibliográfica extensa, a implementação de um método de painéis na forma de programas de computador e, por fim, sua aplicação a um estudo de caso prático, de avaliação de modificações aerodinâmicas introduzidas numa aeronave leve. Essa divisão em três etapas distintas permitiu uma visão geral e unificada do tema, tanto do ponto de vista teórico quanto da utilização em aplicações reais. Os testes e o estudo de caso realizados delinearam nitidamente as capacidades inerentes dos métodos de painéis, estabelecendo diversos paralelos e alguns contrastes com as observações de outros autores, revisados na bibliografia
Title in English
Review, implementation and application study of panel methods in aerodynamics
Keywords in English
aerodynamics
aeronautics
boundary element methods
fluid mechanics
panel methods
Abstract in English
A study was performed on the utilization of panei methods in aerodynamics. Those numerical methods are used to estimate characteristics of the potential flow of ideal fluids, around bodies of arbitrary geometry, which have been used in a large number of appbcations in the aeronautical industry and research community, for the last three decades. Limited to the scope of subsonic, steady three-dimensional flows, the main proposal of this work is to study the subject along three distinct but related phases: an extensive bibliographic review, the implementation of a panei method in the form of Computer programs and its final apphcation in a real case study, that is, the evaluation of aerodynamic modifications introduced in the layout of a light aircraft. This three-phase pattem allowed an unified vision of the subject, from both theoretical and practical points of view. The tests and the case study performed clearly defined the inherent capabilities of panei methods, establishmg several connections and some contrasts in relation to other authors reviewed observations.