Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1996.tde-29072024-114349
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Fernando Santos Porchia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Mucheroni, Mario Francisco (President)
Giacomo, Benedito di
Sotelo Junior, José
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de sistemas dinâmicos no domínio da frequência : análise comparativa de alguns métodos
Keywords in Portuguese
.
Abstract in Portuguese
Os problemas relacionados às vibrações estruturais representam atualmente os principais fatores de risco e de limitação de projeto para muitas aplicações de engenharia. A integridade estrutural é fundamental para todas as estruturas. Assim, têm sido desenvolvidos vários métodos de identificação para ampliar o conhecimento das características dinâmicas estruturais. Neste trabalho são comparados cinco métodos de identificação de parâmetros modais de uma estrutura, no domínio da frequência. As respostas livre e forçada de sistemas lineares discretizados são apresentadas. São estudados os casos de sistemas sem e com amortecimento. sendo neste caso abordadas as distribuições do tipo proporcional e não proporcional. Os cinco métodos de identificação foram implementados utilizando- se a linguagem de programação FORTRAN. A implementação numérica desses métodos está descrita através da apresentação dos fluxogramas e rotinas numéricas. Dados experimentais obtidos através de vários ensaios de uma placa engastada foram aplicados aos programas computacionais desenvolvidos. A apresentação dos resultados é feita tanto na forma gráfica, como também na forma de tabela de erros médios obtidos durante o processo de ajustagem.
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
.
Abstract in English
The problems related to structural vibration represent today the major hazard and design limitation for many engineering products. Structural integrity is fundamental for all structures. Therefore, several identifícation methods have been developed so as to enhance knowledge of structural dynamic characteristics. In this Work, fíve modal parameters identifícation methods of a given structure, in the frequency domain, are compared. The free and forced responses to discretizated linear systems are presented. Also, cases of systems with and without damping are studied and, in these cases the proportional and non-proportional distribution are discussed. The fíve identifícation methods were implemented by means of FORTRAN programming language. These methods numerical implementation is described through the presentation of flow charts and numerical routines. Data obtained through several experiments with a cantilever plate was applied to the Computer programs developed. Results are presented graphically and also in tables with the average errors obtained during the fítting process.