Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1999.tde-14062024-153606
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Alexandre Ribeiro Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Marcelo Marini Pereira de (President)
Pires, Eduardo Cleto
Salvador, Nemésio Neves Batista
Title in Portuguese
Uma avaliação da certificação ambiental pela norma NBR ISO 14001 e a garantia da qualidade ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
certificação ambiental
desenvolvimento sustentável
ISO 14000
NBR ISO 14001
qualidade ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A certificação ambiental pela norma NBR ISO 14001 tem assumido importante papel no que se refere à competividade das organizações frente à atual globalização de mercados. Com base nos pressupostos do desenvolvimento sustentável, almeja-se umanova forma de desenvolvimento que ofereça às organizações um incremento e/ou manutenção de sua produtividade, com indicadores de justiça social e de qualidade no processo produtivo, no produto, com a incorporação dos aspectos ambientais em todasestas etapas. O presente trabalho tem por finalidade verificar em que medida a certificação ambiental pela norma NBR ISO 14001 garante a qualidade ambiental e conduz para a consecução dos pressupostos do desenvolvimento sustentável. Para isso,foi realizado um estudo sobre como está instituído o processo de certificação ambiental no Brasil, além de uma análise teórica dos procedimentos necessários para se obter tal certificação. Através desta análise, concluiu-se que para se obterêxito em qualquer proposta de gestão ambiental são necessárias sólidas interfaces do meio ambiente com a sociedade civil, o Estado e as empresas, aliadas a um eficaz processo de ordenamento territorial
Title in English
An evaluation of the environmental certification by standard NBR ISO 14001 and the guarantee of the of environmental quality
Keywords in English
environmental certifícatíon
environmental management systems
ISO 14000
ISO 14001
sustainable development
Abstract in English
The environmental certification by standard NBR 14001 hás assumed ímportant role referring to the competitiveness oforganisations face to actual markets globalisation. Based on the hypothesis ofthe sustained development, ít is aimed a new pattem of development that offers to organisations an íncrease and/or maintenance of their quality in the productivity factor, in the product, with the incorporation of environmental aspects in ali these stages. The purpose of this work is to verify Ín which way the environmental certifícation by standard NBR 14001 may guarantee the environmental quality and conduct to the acquirement of the assumption of the sustaíned developmení. For this, a study about how the process of environmental certifícation is established in Brazil was done, apart from a theoretical analysis ofthe necessary procedures to obtain this certification. Through this analysis, it was concluded that to obtain success in any proposal of environmental management ít is necessary solíd interfaces of the environment with civil society, the States and enterprises, associatedto an efficient process of territorial arrangement.