Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1999.tde-14062024-162840
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Coêlho Mendonça
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Jose Roberto (President)
Coraucci Filho, Bruno
Pagliuso, Josmar Davilson
Title in Portuguese
Desidratação térmica e desinfecção química com cal de lodo de reator anaeróbio de manta de lodo (UASB) tratando esgotos sanitários
Keywords in Portuguese
biogás
desidratação
desinfecção
leitos de secagem
lodo de esgoto
UASB
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando o aproveitamento do biogás produzido em reatores UASB para secagem do lodo anaeróbio produzido no mesmo, foi realizado estudo teórico para determinar se a temperatura que o lodo pode atingir é suficiente para desidratá-lo, empregando a queima do biogás como fonte de calor. Obteve-se temperatura de 49 graus C para lodo com umidade de 99% de umidade; 77% graus C para lodo com umidade de 98%; e 100 graus C para lodo com umidade igual ou inferior a 97%. Esses resultados formam conseguidos com a utilização da produção de lodo seco per capita (10,8gSST/hab.dia) e de biogás per capita (6,21/hab.dia), que foram determinados teoricamente com base em dados da literatura sobre águas residuárias e reatores UASB, sempre assumindo as condições a favor da segurança. Os dados obtidos indicaram que, teoricamente, a queima do biogás auxilia na desidratação do lodo produzido neste reator, reduzindo tempo de secagem de 20 a 30 dias (leitos de secagem convencionais)para cerca de 5 dias. Foi estudado também desinfecção térmica a 40 e 50 graus C, simultaneamente com tratamento químico com cal, com dosagens de 10, 20, 30, 40 e 50% de cal em relação ao peso seco do lodo. Os resultados desse estudo permitiram concluir que lodo submetido a tratamento térmico a 50 graus C, durante 5 dias, e dosado com 30% de cal (pH em torno de 12,0) pode ser aplicado no solo, após 15 dias de calagem sem que haja prejuízo ambiental
Title in English
Thermal dewatering and chemical disinfection with lime of sludge from upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor (UASB) treating domestic wastewater
Keywords in English
biogas
dewateríng
disinfection
drying beds
sewage sludge
UASB
Abstract in English
Aiming the recovery of biogas produced in UASB reactors for drying its production of anaerobic sludge produced in it, theoretical study was carried out to determine if the temperature that the sludge can reach is enough to dehydrate it, using the burning of biogas as heat source. It was achieved temperature of 49 C for sludge with 99% of moisture; 77 C for sludge with 98% of moisture; 100ºC for sludge with moisture of 97% or less. These results had been obtained with the use of the production of dry sludge per person (10,8gSST/hab.day) and of biogas per person (6,2^/hab.dia), \/vhích had been detennined theoretically on the basis of literature data on wastewater and UASB reactors, always assuming the conditions in favor of the security. The data obtained indicated that, theoretically, the buming of biogas favors the dehydration of the sludge produced in that reactor, reducing drying time from 20 to 30 days (conventional drying beds) to approximately 5 days. ThermaJ disinfecíion was also studied at 40 and 50 C, simultaneously with chemical treatment with lime in dosages of 10; 20; 30; 40 and 50%, in relation to the dry weight of the sludge. The results of this study allowed to conclude that sludge submitted to thermal handling at 50°C, during 5 days, and dosed with 30% of lime (pH around 12,0) can be applied in the ground, 15 days after the addition of lime, without causing damage to the environment