Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-29052024-100910
Document
Author
Full name
João Augusto de Oliveira Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Chaudhry, Fazal Hussain (President)
Contin Neto, Dante
Genovez, Ana Ines Borri
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da face de percolação em poços tubulares profundos
Keywords in Portuguese
águas subterrâneas
face de percolação
modelo experimental
poço tubular profundo
rebaixamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Águas subterrâneas representam recursos naturais importantes com grandes potenciais de uso. Sua exploração acentua-se a cada dia com a realização de obras para seu emprego em diversos campos. A execução de tais obras requer conhecimento deteorias que tratam de fluxo subterrâneo, com o objetivo de se maximizar a produção e minimizar custos. A descrição matemática de fluxo subterrâneo é complexa e de difícil resolução, quando aplicada a poços tubulares profundos em bombeamento,devido as variações dos contornos existentes. A teoria empregada atualmente baseia-se na metodologia apresentada por Dupuit, que desconsidera um fenômeno que ocorre em poços sob bombeamento a Face de Percolação, que é a diferença entre o níveldágua dentro e fora do poço. A proposta deste trabalho foi analisar a face de percolação, inicialmente através da metodologia proposta por Boulton (1954), que considera o comportamento do fluxo de água subterrânea para o poço de uma forma maisabrangente, sem assumir as condições impostas por Dupuit. Os resultados são comparados com um sistema físico experimental para se quantificar os parâmetros envolvidos na teoria analisada, bem como para verificar possíveis erros existente entre oexemplo físico e analítico
Title in English
Analysis of seepage face in pumping well
Keywords in English
drawdrown
experimental model
groundwater
seepage-face
water wells
Abstract in English
Groundwater represent important natural resources with great potential uses. Its exploration is accentuated to every day with the accomplishment of works for its employment in several fields. The execution of such works requests knowledge of theories that they are about groundwater flow, with the objective of maximize the production and minimize costs. The mathematical description of groundwater flow is complex and of difficult resolution, when applied in pumping wells, due the variations o f the existent contours. The theory use now bases on the methodology presented by Dupuit, that disrespects a phenomenon that happens in pumping wells, the Seepage Face, that concisely is inside the difference among the levei ofwater and out ofthe well. The pro posai o f this work went analyze to seepage face, initially through the methodology proposal for Boulton (1954), that considers the behavior ofthe flow of groundwater for the well in an general way, without assuming the conditions imposed by Dupuit. The results are compared with an experimental physical system to quantify the parameters involved in the analyzed theory, as well as to verify existent possible mistakes among the physical and analytic example.