Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-29052024-153246
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Antônio Finazzi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardo, Luiz di (President)
Teixeira, Bernardo Arantes do Nascimento
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Emprego da filtração ascendente em pedregulho para pós-tratamento de efluente de reator anaeróbio de leito expandido tratando esgotos sanitários
Keywords in Portuguese
esgoto sanitário
filtros de pedregulho
reator de leito expandido
tratamento anaeróbio
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi realizado o pós-tratamento de esgoto sanitário através da filtração em pedregulho. O esgoto usado foi o efluente de um reator anaeróbio de leito expandido (RALEx). O sistema operacional era formado por três filtros, compostospor colunas de acrílico de 91,4 mm de diâmetro interno, com fundo cônico de 5,0 cm de altura. Possuíam cada uma altura total de 2,19 m e volume útil de 8,5 litros. O pós-tratamento do esgoto efetuado através da passagem do esgoto em pedregulhoremoveu principalmente material particulado, sendo que a remoção de sólidos sedimentáveis ocorreu em grande extensão, comprovando que o principal processo de tratamento de filtros de pedregulho é a remoção de sólidos, ou seja, é a melhoria dascaracterísticas físicas da água residuária. Foram observadas eficiências médias de remoção de DQO de 48,8% na operação com taxa de filtração de 72 m3/m2d; eficiência de 35% na operação com taxa de 120 m3/m2d; e eficiência de 50% na operação comtaxa de 170 m3/m2d
Title in English
The upflow roughing filtration utilised in post-treatment of Fluidised Bed Anaerobic Reactor efluent
Keywords in English
anaerobic treatment
fluidised bed reactor
roughing filters
sanitary wastewater
Abstract in English
In this research pilot plant studies were carried out to investigate the performance of roughing filters in the post-treatment of sanitary wastewater. It has been used the efluent of a Fluidised Bed Anaerobic Reactor. The operational system was composed by three filters, constituted by columns of 91,4 mm of internai diameter, with conical basis of 5,0 cm in height. Each one had a total height of 2,19 m and volume of 8,5 liters. The treatment of the wastewater by the filters removed a great amount of particulate material, specially sedimentable solids. This fact comproves that the principal process of treatment of these units is solids removal, that means physical characteristics improvement. It has been observed COD removal percentages of 48,8% in the operation of the units with rate of 72 m3/m2d; 35% with rate of 120 m3/m2d; and 50% with rate of m3/m2d