Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-29052024-154239
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Leite, Wellington Cyro de Almeida
Schulz, Harry Edmar
Title in Portuguese
Subsídios bibliográficos e proposta metodológica para elaboração de um sistema de combustão, em escala laboratorial, para realização de ensaios com resíduos de serviços de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
ensaios de combustão
incineração
resíduos de serviços de saúde
sistemas de combustão em escala laboratorial
tecnologias de tratamento e disposição final
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, atualmente, a incineração é a tecnologia mais utilizada no tratamento dos resíduos de serviços de saúde (RSS). Entretanto, o processo requer critérios rígidos no dimensionamento dos equipamentos, bem como no controle operacional, sob o risco de provocar a poluição do meio ambiente. Desta forma, a configuração e a operação dos equipamentos são fatores limitantes desta tecnologia, justificando a realização de pesquisas no sentido de propor alternativas visando minimizar o impacto causado ao meio ambiente por esta tecnologia. Neste contexto, o presente trabalho, através de uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o tema, apresenta os principais parâmetros que envolvem o tratamento dos RSS, através do processo de inceneração. São apresentadas, também, as tecnologias utilzadas em laboratórios de pesquisa para realização de ensaios de combustão, fornecendo subsídios para utilização desta tecnologia. Finalmente, a partir desta base teórica pesquisada, é esboçado um sistema de combustão, em escala laboratorial, para realização de ensaios de combustão com amostras de RSS, que possibilite a definição das principais variáveis que controlam o processo
Title in English
Bibliographical subsidies and methodological proposal for eïaboration of a combustion system, in a laboratorial scale, for íhe performance of essays with medicai services residue
Keywords in English
combustion essays
combustion systems in laboratorial scale
fínal disposal and treatment technologies
incineration
medicai services residue
Abstract in English
In Brazil, nowadays, incineration is the most used technology for handling Medical Services Residue (MSR). However, this process requires rigid criteria to determme the correct equipment size, as well as in the operational control, to avoid risk of polluting the environment. Thus, the configuration (outline) and operation of equipment are important factors to be considered concemmg fhis technology, justifymg the realization of mtensive research for fhe proposal of altematives amúng minimize the impact of this technology over the enviromnent. In this context, this work, throught a revision of the existing bibliography on the theme, presents the main parameters involving MSR treatment, making use of incineration. The technologies used in laboratories for the realization of combustion essays are also presented, furnishing data for the utilization of this technology. Finally, using this theoretical basis as a starting point,we propose a combustion system, for use in laboratorial scale, for the performance of combustion essays with MSR samples, having as target the observation of the main varieties of the process.