Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1998.tde-26062024-160814
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Lôla da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Mattos, Arthur (President)
Ino, Akemi
Pereira, Antonio Roberto
Tavares, Antonio Carlos
Vecchia, Francisco Arthur da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de variações termo-higrométricas de cidade equatorial devido ao processo de urbanização : o caso de Belém - PA
Keywords in Portuguese
.
Abstract in Portuguese
O clima de uma região apresenta grande influência sobre as atividades humanas. Por outro lado, o ser humano pode também contribuir para provocar alterações no meio ambiente, que em muitos casos, podem ser irreversíveis e prejudiciais, é o aumento da temperatura do ar em relação ao seu entorno rural adjacente. Este fenômeno é conhecido como "ilha de calor urbana". Com o objetivo de estudar a influência da estrutura urbana sobre o comportamento termo-higrométrico na cidade de Belém-Pará, inclusive o comportamento do fenômeno da ilha de calor urbana, é que se propôs a execução desta pesquisa, que foi desenvolvida em duas épocas distintas do ano, e cujos resultados indicam a existência de grandes alterações meteorológicas decorrentes do processo de urbanização nesta cidade. Durante a época menos chuvosa a intensidade da ilha de calor urbana atingiu valores de até 4,5 graus C, em bairros deficientes de arborização e com intensa atividade urbana, principalmente no horário das 18:00 às 22:00 hs, e em condições de céu claro e vento fraco. Na época chuvosa estes valores foram de apenas 1,5 graus C, nas mesmas condições anteriores, mostrando a grande influência das precipitações pluviométricas no sentido de minimizar os contrastes térmicos existentes entre os diferentes ambientes urbanos estudados. As maiores temperaturas foram observadas nos bairros carentes de vegetação e com predominância de edificações horizontais, como nos bairros de Guamá, Jurunas e Sacramenta, ao passo que as menores sempre ocorreram nos bairros bem arborizados e com grande porcentagem de edificações verticais, como no caso de Batista Campos e Nazaré. A umidade relativa do ar apresentou os menores valores nos bairros com arborização deficiente e de grande atividade urbana, como é o caso dos bairros da Campina e do Reduto, enquanto que os maiores valores sempre ocorreram às proximidades de grandes áreas arborizadas. A vegetação foi um dos elementos urbanos que melhor se correlacionou com as variações térmicas na cidade de Belém, contribuindo de maneira marcante no sentido de proporcionar a ocorrência de menores temperaturas do ar
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
.
Abstract in English
The climate of an area presents great influence on the human activities. On the other hand, the man can also contribute to provoke alterations in the environment, that in many cases, they can be irreversible and harmful. One of the more accentuated meteorological modifications provoked by the urbanization process is the increase of the temperature of the air in relation to yours I spill rural adjacent. This phenomenon is known as urban island of heat. With the objective of studying the influence of the urban structure on the behavior term-higrométrico in the city of Belém- Pará, besides the behavior of the phenomenon of the urban island of heat, is that intended the execution of this research, that it was developed in two times of the year, and whose results indicate the existence of great current meteorological alterations of the urbanization process in that city. During the less rainy time the intensity o f the urban island of heat reached values of up to 4,5 °C, in faulty neighborhoods of vegetation and with intense urban activity, mainly in the schedule of 18:00 to 22:00 hours, and in conditions of clear sky and weak wind.At that time rainy those values were of just 1,5°C, in the same previous conditions, showing the great influence of the precipitations in the sense of minimizing the existent thermal contrasts among the different studied urban atmospheres. The largest temperatures were observed in the lacking neighborhoods of vegetation and with prevalence of horizontal constructions, as in the neighborhoods of Guamá, Jurunas and Sacramenta, to the step that the smallest temperatures always happened in the very arboreous neighborhoods and with great percentage of vertical constructions, as in the case of the neighborhoods of Nazaré and Batista Campos. The relative humidity of the air presented the smallest values in the faulty neighborhoods ofvegetation and ofgreat urban activity, as it is the case of the neighborhoods of Campina and Reduto, while the largest values had always happened in the proxirnities of great green areas. The vegetation was one of the urban that better elements it was correlated with the thermal variations in the city of Belém, contributing in way accentuated in the sense o f providing the occurrence o f smaller temperatures ofthe air.