Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2023.tde-18082023-155758
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Flavio Filizzola DUrso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Salvador Netto, Alamiro Velludo (President)
Araujo, Marina Pinhao Coelho
Pascolati Junior, Ulisses Augusto
Sponchiado, Jéssica Raquel
Title in Portuguese
Trabalho do preso: Lei de Execução Penal e seus atuais desafios
Keywords in Portuguese
Execução Penal
Remição
Trabalho do Preso
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho do preso é um tema de extrema relevância, porém, assim como a própria execução penal, não recebe a devida atenção da doutrina jurídica, tampouco da própria sociedade. Por essa razão, o presente estudo tem como objetivo indicar e analisar, com base na doutrina existente, as previsões legais no que se refere a esse assunto tão caro, correlacionando-as com a jurisprudência. A posteriori, a presente pesquisa busca confrontar, através das informações disponíveis sobre o sistema prisional brasileiro, se as previsões legais e jurisprudenciais estão sendo efetivamente cumpridas nos presídios brasileiros. Os resultados indicam que, apesar das importantes bases previstas principalmente no Código Penal e na Lei de Execução Penal, suas previsões são rotineiramente desrespeitadas, contribuindo para que o caos vivido no sistema prisional se perpetue. A análise dos dados mostra que os direitos dos presos, garantidos pelo Estado e que por ele também deveriam ser resguardados, são violados todos os dias, como é o caso do direito ao trabalho, que representa, seja no estado de São Paulo, seja no plano nacional, uma exceção à regra de ociosidade. Ademais, a pesquisa mostra que, mesmo quando o direito ao trabalho é observado, muitos desafios ainda se mostram presentes, seja em razão das próprias leis, da jurisprudência ou da prática diária, como é o caso, por exemplo, da questão da remuneração mínima legalmente prevista em patamar inferior a um salário mínimo. Sendo assim, o presente trabalho visa contribuir para a compreensão do complexo retrato do sistema prisional brasileiro, objetivando, de início, que essa realidade seja conhecida de forma mais profunda, para, ao final, que se busque efetivar medidas que visem garantir os direitos e a dignidade do preso.
Title in English
Inmate work programs: Proceedings of execution of criminal judgments and its current challenges.
Keywords in English
Inmate work
Proceedings of Execution of Criminal Judgments
Remission
Abstract in English
Inmate work is an extremely relevant topic, however, as well as the proceedings of execution of criminal judgments itself, it does not receive due attention from jurists and jurisprudence, nor from society itself. For this reason, the present research aims to indicate and analyze, based on the existing jurisprudence, the legal provisions regarding this very important subject, correlating them with case law and legal precedents. A posteriori, this research sought to confront, through the information available about the Brazilian prison system, whether the legal precedents and judicial provisions are being effectively complied with in Brazilian prisons. The results indicate that, despite the important bases foreseen mainly in the Penal Code and in the Brazilian Law of Execution of Criminal Judgements, their provisions are routinely disrespected, contributing to the perpetuation of the chaos experienced in the prison system. Data analysis shows that the rights of prisoners, guaranteed by the State and which should also be safeguarded by it, are violated every day, as is the case of the right to work, which it represents, whether in the state of São Paulo or in the national scope, an exception to the general rule of idleness. Furthermore, the research shows that, even when the right to work is observed, many challenges are still present, be it due to the laws themselves, legal precedents or daily practice, as is the case, for example, with the issue of wages, where, legal provisions allow for remuneration at a level lower than the minimum wage. Therefore, the present work aims to contribute to the understanding of the complex portrait of the Brazilian prison system, intending, at a first glance, for this reality to be depicted in a clearer light, so that, in the end, it strives to implement measures that aim to guarantee the rights and the dignity of the prisoner.