Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2007.tde-23042007-130229
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Simões de Almeida Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Katz, Helena Tânia (President)
Camargo, Roberto Abdelnur
Koudela, Ingrid Dormien
Machado, Luís Cláudio
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva
Title in Portuguese
"Cartografia política dos lugares teatrais da cidade de São Paulo - 1999 a 2004"
Keywords in Portuguese
Teatro Paulista. Espaço Teatral. Lugar Teatral. Política Cultural.
Abstract in Portuguese
o objetivo da pesquisa foi realizar uma reflexão crítica sobre o espaço teatral na cidade de São Paulo, pelo viés da Geografia, no período de 1999 a 2004, utilizando como referenciais teóricos Anne Ubersfeld e Milton Santos. O tema foi investigado a partir da hipótese de que a natureza do lugar teatral é ser um agente, uma espécie de mídia definidora do processo teatral, em sua relação com as políticas culturais do período (Lei de Incentivo à Cultura, Lei do Fomento ao Teatro e implantação de salas de teatro nos CEUs), e com os Guias de Teatro da cidade (jornais Folha de São Paulo e o Estado de São Paulo). Foi elaborado um banco de dados com informações acerca desses lugares e da sua relação com os respectivos Guias de Teatro, na cidade de São Paulo, no período de 1999 a 2004. O lugar teatral revelado na cartografia que surgiu das informações desse banco de dados caracterizou-se como múltiplo; fortemente ligado ao distrito central da cidade; com tendência à polarização entre as salas pequenas e grandes; forte ação do teatro de grupo na criação de novos espaços; e propriedade, na sua maioria, privada. A partir destes dados, discutiu-se a ?crise? do edifício teatral e a importância da atividade Teatro se vincular social e culturalmente ao lugar geográfico. Definiu-se, o lugar teatral pela noção de uso - na forma de um território vivido - e não pela arquitetura do edifício que ocupa.
Title in English
Politics cartography of the theatrical places from São Paulo city - 1999 to 2004
Keywords in English
Theatres in São Paulo. Theatrical Space. Theatrical Place. Cultural Politics
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research was to achieve a critical reflection about the theatrical space in São Paulo city by the slant of Geography in the period from 1999 to 2004. This was done using Anne Ubersfeld and Milton Santos as theoretical references. The subject was investigating to start from the hypothesis that the type of theatrical place is to be a agent, a specie of media that does the definition of theatrical process with their regarding to the cultural politics in this period (Cultural Incentive Law, Promotion to the Theatre Law and the theatrical rooms introduction in CEUs) and also with the regarding to the city theatrical guides (Folha de São Paulo and Estado de São Paulo newspapers). A database was preparing with the information concerning those theatrical places and with their regarding to the respective theatrical guides in São Paulo during the period from 1999 to 2004. The showing theatrical place in the cartography and that came up those records made up as multiple, it was strongly connected to the downtown district and it had a polarize tendency between small and big rooms. Those information showed also the strongly action of the theatrical groups in the new spaces raising and the private ownership in the most of those places. Arise from those records we talked about the theatrical building ?crisis? and the importance of the theatrical activities to be linked cultural and socially with the geographic place. We defined the theatrical place by the using basics- such way that a territory experienced in life- and not by it occupy in the building architecture.