Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2024.tde-15072024-104837
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica Pereira Frazão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Machado Junior, Rubens Luis Ribeiro (President)
Tonin, Thays
Silva, Mateus Araújo
Vedda, Miguel Ángel
Zanatto, Rafael Morato
Title in Portuguese
Da crítica à teoria do filme: O realismo emancipador de Siegfried Kracauer
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema alemão
Crítica cinematográfica
Realismo
Siegfried Kracauer
Teoria do cinema
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivo analisar a dimensão crítica do trabalho sobre cinema do intelectual judeu-alemão Siegfried Kracauer (1889-1966), especialmente suas críticas e ensaios elaborados durante a atividade como redator do Frankfurter Zeitung (1921-1933), bem como seus livros De Caligari a Hitler (1947) e Teoria do filme (1960). Diferentemente dessas obras pós-exílio, as críticas cinematográficas de Kracauer foram, por muito tempo, ignoradas, gerando certo ostracismo quanto ao seu legado crítico nos debates acadêmicos. A reavaliação dos escritos críticos estruturados durante a República de Weimar visa tanto discutir a categorização já recebida de realista ingênuo, quanto considerar o desenvolvimento, as permanências e rupturas do seu pensamento em relação às reflexões das décadas posteriores. Levando em conta os diferentes momentos históricos e processos subjetivos na trajetória de Kracauer, pretende-se examinar como certas convergências temáticas ou leituras críticas da sociedade articuladas ao longo de sua vida sugerem novos meios de interpretar sua concepção realista do filme, cuja convicção na audiência como categoria ativa e emancipadora é primordial.
Title in English
From film criticism to film theory: Siegfried Kracauers emancipatory realism.
Keywords in English
Film criticism
Film theory
German cinema
Realism
Siegfried Kracauer
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze the critical dimension of the cinema work of the German-Jewish intellectual Siegfried Kracauer (1889-1966), especially his critiques and essays written during his time as editor of the Frankfurter Zeitung (1921-1933), as well as his books From Caligari to Hitler (1947) and Theory of Film (1960). Unlike these post-exile works, Kracauers film criticism was ignored for a long time, generating ostracism of his critical legacy in academic debates. The re-evaluation of the critical writings structured during the Weimar Republic aims both to discuss the received categorization of naive realist and to consider the development, permanence, and ruptures of his thought in relation to his writings of later decades. Considering the different historical moments and subjective processes in Kracauers trajectory, we intend to examine how certain thematic convergences or critical readings of society articulated throughout his life suggest new ways of interpreting his realist conception of the film, whose conviction in the audience as an active and emancipatory category is primordial.