Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1990.tde-27062024-102317
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Tadeu Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Nigro, Francisco Emilio Baccaro
Pimenta, Marcos de Mattos
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um Venturi sônico como padrão para medição de vazão..
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia mecânica
Gases
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi estudado um Venturi sônico para utilização como padrão em um laboratório de vazão de gases, cobrindo a faixa de vazão mássica entre 0,005 e 0,025 kg/s, o que levou ao dimensionamento de um Venturi com 5mm de diâmetro de garganta. Foi proposto, construído e ensaiado um tipo de Venturi não convencional, com um degrau entre a garganta cilíndrica e o divergente. Os resultados obtidos possibilitaram concluir que os valores do coeficiente de descarga não se alteram com o tamanho do degrau, o que permite, devido a excelente repetibilidade obtida, que esta configuração de Venturi possa ser normalizada e utilizada como um padrão. Por outro lado, para degraus negativos, ou seja, para diâmetros da garganta maiores que o diâmetro do divergente, o coeficiente de descarga não varia com o número de Reynolds. Isto abriu um assunto interessante de pesquisa, pois não há registros conhecidos de medidores de vazão por perda de carga com as características dos medidores sônicos e que sejam independentes do número de Reynolds, na faixa medida.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Gases
Mechanical engineering
Abstract in English
Sonic nozzles have been studied, to be used as standard flowmeter, in a Gas Flow Laboratory. To fulfil needs of of the Laboratory, a 5mm throat diameter Venturi was studied, for low flowrates, between 0,005 kg/s and 0,025 kg/s. As the dimensional tolerances required by the standards are very strict for this size, it was proposed, constructed and tested a non conventional type of Venturi nozzle, with a step between the cilyndrical throat and the separable diffuser. The results showed that the discharge coefficient has not changed with the size of the step, which allows, due to the excellent repeatability, the standardization of this Venturi configuration. In conclusion, this Venturi can be used as a standard flowmeter. For negative steps, i.e., for throat diameter greater than diffuser diameter, the discharge coefficient has not changed with Reynolds number (between 0,8X10 and 2,5X10). This has open an interesting subject to research, because there is no reports of sonic pressure drop flowmeters with this characteristics, at such low Reynolds numbers.