Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-23032011-094831
Document
Author
Full name
Clayton Paspardelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mourão, Marcelo Breda (President)
Mantovani, Mario Cesar
Takano, Cyro
Title in Portuguese
Remoção de Pb e Bi em liga de níquel por refino a vácuo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Remoção de Pb e Bi
Vácuo refino
Abstract in Portuguese
As origens dos elementos residuais (trace element) nas ligas à base de Ni provém basicamente de duas fontes: (1) minérios e (2) sucatas. O controle da concentração destes elementos residuais é muito importante, pois afetam as propriedades mecânicas dessas ligas. Alguns estudos mostram que os elementos Pb e Bi têm um sério impacto negativo nos resultados dos ensaios de fluência das ligas a base de Ni. A presença dessas impurezas causa o aumento da quantidade de cavidades nos contornos de grão que resultam em fracasso prematuro na vida útil desse material. Dessa forma, este trabalho tem como objetivo estudar a cinética da remoção de elementos residuais, tais como Pb e Bi da liga VAT32 através da aplicação de vácuo durante a elaboração da liga. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que a taxa de remoção dos residuais Pb e Bi no refino a vácuo atingiram percentuais de 99,6% e 96,1% respectivamente. Fatores como volume do cadinho, elevação de temperatura, níveis de vácuo abaixo de 10-4 mbar, limpeza do sistema que compreende câmara e cadinho (residuais de corridas anteriores), contribuem significativamente para as taxas acima descritas. Por outro lado, quanto maior o volume de liga fundida, diminuição de temperatura, vácuo deficiente ou contaminação do sistema, a taxa de remoção de Pb e Bi são prejudicadas.
Title in English
Removal of lead and bismuth in nickel alloy by vacuum refining.
Keywords in English
Removal of lead and bismuth
Vacuum refining
Abstract in English
The origins of trace elements in Ni-based alloys come basically from two sources: (1) minerals and (2) scrap. Control of the concentration of trace elements is very important because they affect the mechanical properties of these alloys. Some studies show that the elements Pb and Bi have a serious negative impact on the results of creep tests of Ni based alloys. The presences of these impurities cause the increase of the number of cavities at grain boundaries that result in premature failure of this material. Thus, this work aims to study the kinetics of removal of trace elements such as Pb and Bi in alloy VAT32 by applying vacuum during the preparation of the alloy. The results showed that the rate of removal of residual Pb and Bi in the vacuum refining reached 99.6% and 96.1% respectively. Parameters such as the crucible volume, high temperature, vacuum levels below 10-4 mbar, cleaning of the system which comprises chamber and crucible (residual from previous races), contribute significantly to the rates described above. Moreover, the higher the volume of molten alloy, low temperature, vacuum system contamination and low vacuum pressure decrease, refining degree of Pb and Bi.