Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2001.tde-01072024-100629
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Falcão Pontes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Stellin Junior, Antonio (President)
Caranassios, Adriano
Cassola, Monica Speck
Chaves, Arthur Pinto
Vidal, Francisco Wilson Hollanda
Title in Portuguese
Aproveitamento de finos gerados nas serragens de mármores e granitos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Granito
Mármore
Resíduos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho reporta uma série de estudos realizados em escala de laboratório com amostras de pó de serragem de granitos e mármores, provenientes da serraria da Marbrasa, situada em Cachoeiro de Itapemirim - ES. O objetivo foi estudar a viabilidade técnica de se aproveitar estes resíduos através da remoção do ferro contido no rejeito, permitindo assim a sua utilização para fins mais nobres, como: nas indústrias de cerâmica de revestimento (principalmente pisos), indústrias de argamassas, indústrias de cerâmica vermelha (tijolos, telhas e lajotas), indústrias de construção civil (bloco estrutural, pisos para pavimentação de áreas externas). Na primeira fase (purificação da amostra) realizada no CETEM, partindo-se de uma amostra 1 com 4,64% de Fe, foi possível atingir um teor de 3,2% Fe, somente efetuando-se um corte com peneira de 150 #, pois a maior parte da granalha tem granulometria grossa (+150 #). Esse descarte representa uma perda de apenas 12% em massa, sendo grande parte da granalha descartada nesta operação. Foram realizados ensaios de separação magnética de baixa intensidade, usando o tubo Davis e o separador de tambor. A percentagem de redução do teor de Fe foi de 56,3% e 29,3%, respectivamente. Os resultados obtidos com o separador de tambor não foram promissores, produzindo-se concentrados com teor de 7% Fe. Com a separação de alta intensidade, o teor de Fe foi reduzido em até 75,9% usando o separador BoxmagRapid e 34,7% com o separador CF-5. Na mesa vibratória Denver, a redução do teor de Fe alcançada foi de 19,5% e com a mesa Mozley 32%. Os resultados obtidos com o ciclone indicaram que há possibilidade de utilização desta rota, desde que sejam realizados novos ensaios, visando a obtenção de melhores resultados. Foram obtidos produtos com teor de Fe de 3,5%, correspondendo a uma redução de Fe de 28,57%. ) Nos estudos para redução do teor de ferro na amostra, observou-se que o separador CF-5 apresentou bons resultados, seguido da mesa Mozley. A purificação da amostra utilizando o ciclone deverá ser melhor estudada, por ser uma rota economicamente viável, baixo custo de investimento e operacional, e em virtude de ter apresentado bons resultados. Na segunda fase (estudo de aplicações industriais) realizada no NUTEC / CE, foram utilizadas as amostras 1 e 2 com teores diferentes de Fe. Os resultados obtidos nestes estudos foram considerados promissores. Os estudos realizados para utilização do resíduo na indústria de construção civil (argamassas de assentamentos e revestimento, bloco estrutural), indústria de cerâmica vermelha (telhas, tijolos, lajotas etc.) e indústria de cerâmica de revestimento (esmalte), foram considerados promissores.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Granite
Marble
Waste
Abstract in English
The present work to refer a series of studies accomplished in laboratory scale with samples of powder of sawing of granites and marbles, coming of the sawmill of Marbrasa, placed in Cachoeiro of Itapemirim - Espírito Santo State. The objective went study to technical viability of taking advantage these residues through the removal of the iron contained in reject, allowing like this its use for nobler ends, as: in the industries of coating ceramic (mainly floors), industries of mortars, industries of red ceramic (bricks, tiles and slabs), industries of civil construction (structural block, floors for pavement of external areas). In the first phase (purification of the sample) accomplished in CETEM, breaking of an amostra 1 with 4,64% of Faith, it was possible to reduce for a text of 3,2% Faith, only being made a court with sieve of 150 #, because most of the steel shot has thick particle size (+150 #). That discards it represents a loss of just 12% in mass, being great part of the steel shot discarded in this operation. Rehearsals of magnetic separation of low intensity were accomplished, using the tube Davis and the drum separator. The percentage of reduction of the text of Faith was of 56,3% and 29,3%, respectively. The results obtained with the drum separator were not promising, being produced concentrate with text of 7% Faith. With the separation of high intensity, the text of Faith was reduced in up to 75,9% using these parator Boxmag Rapid and 34,7% with theseparator CF-5. In the vibratory table Denver, the reduction of the text of reached Faith was of 19,5% and with the table Mozley 32%. The results obtained with the hurricane indicated that there is possibility of use of this route, since new rehearsals are accomplished, seeking the obtaining of better results. They were obtained products with text of Faith of 3,5%, corresponding to a reduction of Faith of 28,57%. In the studies for reduction of the text of iron in the sample, it was observed that the separator CF-5 presented good results, followed by the table Mozley. The purification of the sample using the hurricane should be studied better, for being a broken viable, low investment cost economically and operational, and by virtue of having presented good results. In the second phase (study of industrial applications) accomplished in NUTEC / CE, the samples 1 and 2 were used with texts different from Faith. The results obtained in these studies were considered promising. The studies accomplished for use of the residue in the industry of civil construction (mortars of establishments and coating, structural block),industry of red ceramic (tiles, bricks, slabs etc.) and industry of coating ceramic (it enamels), they were considered promising.