Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2005.tde-02072024-112352
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Tadeu Lauand
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Hennies, Wildor Theodoro (President)
Caranassios, Adriano
Frascá, Maria Heloisa Barros de Oliveira
Sansone, Eduardo Cesar
Soares, Lindolfo
Title in Portuguese
Corte de rochas por jato d'água abrasivo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Corte a frio
Corte a quente
Rochas ornamentais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo apresenta uma classificação das diversas tecnologias utilizadas para o corte de rochas ornamentais, situando as tecnologias de corte por jato d'água e por jato d'água abrasivo nesta classificação. Estabelece uma relação entre as características tecnológicas e a composição mineralógica das rochas experimentadas com a máxima profundidade de corte obtida com diferentes velocidades de deslocamento do bocal no processo de corte por jato d'água abrasivo. Para isso, foram selecionadas algumas rochas ornamentais, como os granitos Prata Interlagos, Vermelho Capão Bonito e Preto Piracaia, o mármore Branco Campos do Jordão e uma rocha "não ornamental", o diabásio. Foram executados diversos ensaios para determinação de suas características e composições. Para determinação da máxima profundidade de corte, as rochas foram ensaiadas no equipamento de corte por jato d'água abrasivo do Laboratório de Mecânica de Rochas do Departamento de Engenharia de Minas e de Petróleo da EPUSP (Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo).
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Cold cut
Hot cut
Ornamental rocks
Abstract in English
This study presents a classification of the various technologies used to cut dimension stones and attempts to place technologies of water jet cutting and abrasive water jet in this classification. The intention is to establish a relationship between the technological characteristics as well as the mineral composition of the stones that have been tested and the maximum depth of cut obtained with different traverse rates in the abrasive water jet cutting process. For this purpose, several dimension stones were selected, such as Prata Interlagos granite, Vermelho Capão Bonito granite and Preto Piracaia granite, as well as Branco Campos do Jordão marble and a "non-dimension" stone, the diabase. Several tests were conducted to determine their characteristics and composition. To determine the maximum depth of cut, these rocks were tested with the abrasive water jet cutting equipment available at the Rock Mechanics Laboratory in the Department of Mines and Petroleum Engineering at EPUSP.