Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-04052018-152124
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Franco da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, José Jaime da (President)
Cordero, Arturo Forner
Potts, Alain Segundo
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento ótimo de trajetórias para um robô escalador.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle ótimo
Eficiência energética
Programação quadrática
Robótica
Trajetória (Planejamento)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata do planejamento de trajetórias que minimizam as perdas elétricas no KA'I yxo, um robô escalador de árvores que tem por finalidade realizar monitoramento ambiental em florestas através da coleta de diferentes tipos de dados. Como essa aplicação requer que o robô permaneça em ambientes remotos, o estudo de técnicas que reduzam as perdas de energia a fim de que se aumente o tempo em operação do robô se mostra relevante, sendo a minimização das perdas elétricas uma contribuição importante nesse sentido. Estruturalmente, o KA'I yxo consiste em um robô bípede com duas garras e quatro ligamentos interconectados por três juntas rotacionais. Além disso, seu mecanismo de andadura foi biologicamente inspirado na forma de locomoção observada em lagartas mede-palmos, o que permitiu tratar o robô como um manipulador industrial, cuja base é o ligamento associado à garra engastada e cujo efetuador é o ligamento associado à garra livre. Com isso, quando conveniente, o robô foi tratado em dois casos, conforme a garra que se encontra engastada. Inicialmente, realizou-se a modelagem matemática do robô, obtendo-se as equações cinemáticas direta e inversa, e dinâmicas, bem como o modelo das juntas segundo a abordagem do controle independente por junta. Posteriormente, formulou-se um problema de controle ótimo, solucionado através de um método numérico que o transformou em um problema de programação quadrática, que por sua vez foi resolvido iterativamente. Por fim, as trajetórias ótimas planejadas foram implementadas no robô real e, como forma de validação, as novas perdas elétricas foram comparadas com as das trajetórias anteriormente executadas pelo robô, determinando-se a correspondente economia de energia.
Title in English
Optimal trajectory planning for a climbing robot.
Keywords in English
Climbing robot
Energy efficiency
Optimal control
Quadratic programming
Trajectory planning
Abstract in English
This work deals with the minimum-energy trajectory planning, related to the electrical losses, in KA'I yxo, a tree-climbing robot that aims to perform environmental monitoring in forests through the collection of different types of data. As this application requires that the robot remains in remote environments, the study of techniques that reduce energy losses in order to increase the operation time of the robot is shown to be relevant, and the minimization of the electrical losses is an important contribution in this sense. Structurally, KA'I yxo consists of a biped robot with two claws and four links interconnected by three revolute joints. In addition, its gait mechanism was biologically inspired in the form of locomotion observed in caterpillars, allowing to treat the robot as an industrial manipulator, which base is the link associated with the fixed claw and which end-effector is the link associated with the free claw. In consequence, when convenient, the robot was treated in two cases, according to the claw that is fixed. Initially, the mathematical model of the robot was developed, being obtained the forward and inverse kinematic and dynamic equations, as well as the model of the joints according to the independent joint control approach. Subsequently, an optimal control problem was formulated, which was solved through a numerical method that turned it into a quadratic programming problem, which in turn was solved iteratively. Finally, the planned optimal trajectories were implemented in the real robot and, as a form of validation, the new electrical losses were compared with those of the trajectories previously executed by the robot, being determined the corresponding energy saving.