Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-06062005-133110
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandro de Oliveira Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Jose Jaime da (President)
Souza Junior, José Carlos de
Tannuri, Eduardo Aoun
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de sistema de sensoriamento de posição e atuação para posicionamento dinâmico de modelos reduzidos em tanque de provas.
Keywords in Portuguese
posicionamento dinâmico
sensor ultra-sônico
sensoriamento remoto
sistemas de controle
tanque de provas
ultra-som
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo central o desenvolvimento da infra-estrutura de sensoriamento e atuação para a avaliação de Sistemas de Posicionamento Dinâmico de modelos reduzidos de embarcações em tanques de provas. Ele descreve a concepção, o projeto, a implementação e os testes de um sistema sensor de posição e orientação do modelo, assim como o hardware dos propulsores utilizados como atuadores do modelo. O sistema sensor é baseado na emissão e recepção de sinais acústicos sincronizados de alta freqüência (ultra-som). Utiliza-se o Método Esférico 3-D como algoritmo de triangularização, obtendo-se a estimativa da posição por meio da minimização de uma medida quadrática do erro. Além disso, foi também aplicado o filtro estendido de Kalman como algoritmo de estimação. São apresentadas de forma clara e objetiva as dificuldades encontradas no decorrer do desenvolvimento do trabalho, bem como as soluções adotadas para contorná-las, analisando as influências das condições atmosféricas e do ambiente laboratorial no processo de medição, os resultados obtidos a partir dos ensaios, a robustez e o desempenho do sistema sensor.
Title in English
Development of both sensing and actuation infra-structure for the performance evaluation of Dynamic Positioning Systems for reduced scale model of ships in towing tanks or offshore tanks.
Keywords in English
control systems
dynamic positioning systems
offshore tanks
remote ultrasonic sensor
towing tanks
ultrasound
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is the development of both sensing and actuation infra-structure for the performance evaluation of Dynamic Positioning Systems for reduced scale model of ships in towing tanks or offshore tanks. It describes the conception, design, implementation and tests of a range and orientation sensor system, as well as the hardware of the propellers used as the model actuators. The sensor system is based on the emission and reception of high frequency synchronized accoustic signals (ultra-sound). A 3-D spherical method based on the minimization of a quadratic measure of the error is used to estimate the position of the ship model. Furthermore the extended Kalman filter is also used. The difficulties found during the development of the project are presented as well as the solutions adopted to circumvent them. The experimental results obtained are discussed. In particular, the influence of both the local atmosphere and the lab environment on the performance of the sensor system are taken into account.