Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-07112011-121941
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Cassio Campbell Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Piqueira, José Roberto Castilho (President)
Kassab Junior, Fuad
Macau, Elbert Einstein Nehrer
Title in Portuguese
Complexidade de estados quânticos: o papel do entrelaçamento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Informação quântica
Teoria da complexidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O papel das medidas de complexidade tem se tornado cada vez mais claro na extensão da compreensão que se tem sobre sistemas complexos. Todavia, apesar do grande número de medidas propostas para capturar tais características em sistemas clássicos, para sistemas quânticos somente vê-se extensões da complexidade algorítmica de Kolmogorov. Assim, propõe-se neste trabalho a extensão de três medidas de complexidade pelo uso do ferramental da teoria da informação quântica para torná-las capazes de compreender a quantificação da complexidade de estados quânticos. Resultados mostram que alguns fenômenos observados em sistemas complexos clássicos estão presentes em estados bipartite e tripartite de qubits e estão intimamente ligados com a presença de entrelaçamento nos mesmos. Tanto comprovação de conceitos já conhecidos como indícios de novos fenômenos foram observados, ambos com possíveis aplicações tecnológicas.
Title in English
Quantum state complexity: the role of entanglement.
Keywords in English
Complexity theory
Quantum information
Abstract in English
The role of complexity measures has become increasingly clear on the extent of understanding we have of complex systems. However, despite the large number of measures proposed to capture these characteristics in classical systems, to quantum systems there are only extensions of the Kolmogorov's algorithmic complexity. Thus, this work proposes the extension of three measures of complexity by using the tools of quantum information theory to make them able to understand the quantification of the complexity of quantum states. Results show that some phenomena observed in classical complex systems are present in bipartite and tripartite states of qubits and are closely linked with the presence of entanglement in them. Both proof of known concepts as signs of new phenomena were observed, with possible technological applications.