Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2009.tde-04062009-101719
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Massigli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Umberto Cesar (President)
Meira Junior, Cassio de Miranda
Ugrinowitsch, Herbert
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura de prática e validade ecológica no processo adaptativo de aprendizagem motora
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem motora
Estrutura de prática
Processo adaptativo
Situação experimental
Validade ecológica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar o efeito de diferentes estruturas de prática no processo adaptativo de aprendizagem motora em função da validade ecológica da situação experimental. Participaram do estudo 104 crianças distribuídas em oito grupos experimentais (2 níveis de validade ecológica x 4 estruturas de prática). A tarefa foi rebater uma bola de tênis de mesa lançada por um equipamento ou pelo experimentador, com o objetivo de acertar um alvo localizado do lado oposto da mesa. O estudo envolveu duas fases: estabilização e adaptação. O desempenho foi analisado por meio da somatória e do coeficiente de variação dos pontos alcançados em blocos de dez tentativas. Os resultados mostraram que os efeitos das práticas constante, aleatória, constante-aleatória e aleatória-constante no processo adaptativo de aprendizagem motora foram similares em ambos os níveis de validade ecológica manipulados. Mas, diferente do verificado em situação de laboratório, a prática constante foi a estrutura menos efetiva no processo adaptativo de aprendizagem motora em ambas as situações experimentais
Title in English
Practice schedule and ecological validity in the adaptive process of motor learning
Keywords in English
Adaptive process
Ecological validity
Experimental situation
Motor learning
Practice schedule
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of different practice schedules in the adaptive process of motor learning in relation to the experimental situations ecological validity. 104 children participated distributed in eight experimental groups (2 levels of ecological validity x 4 practice schedules). The task was to hit a table tennis ball thrown by equipment or experimenter, aiming to hit a target located on the opposite side of the table. The study comprised two phases: stabilization and adaptation. Performance was analyzed through the summation and variation coefficient of the points reached in ten trial blocks. Results showed that the effects of constant, random, constant-random and random-constant practice on adaptive process of motor learning were similar for both levels of ecological validity. But, different from what was observed on laboratory situations, constant practice was the less effective on adaptive process of motor learning in both experimental situations