Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1983.tde-05122013-141010
Document
Author
Full name
Radu Serban Jasinschi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Frenkel, Josif
Qualifik, Paul
Silva, Adilson Jose da
Title in Portuguese
Modelo sigma não linear acoplado à supergravidade em 1+1 dimensões
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelo 1+1 dimensional
Modelo de cordas
Supergravidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O modelo não linear supersimétrico em l+l dimensões é acoplado à supergravidade. Ao quantizarmos a teoria, os campos de matéria adquirem massa dinamicamente, o que ocasiona a quebra da invariança de Weyl. Este fato implica em que as funções de dois pontos do Gravitino e do Graviton, obtidas a partir da ação efetiva, não sejam triviais. Em particular a função de dois pontos do Gravitino apresenta um polo no infravermelho. Nós conjeturamos que este polo está ligado com o confinamento dos graus de liberdade supersimétricos da teoria. Isto porque, ao restringirmos o domínio de integração de x IND. 1 à uma medida finita L (quebrando as invarianças da teoria), aparece na função de dois pontos do Gravitino um termo de massa, que decresce exponencialmente em função de L. Neste contexto relacionamos este model o como da corda supersimetrica e definimos um critério de estabilidade para a mesma.
Title in English
Nonlinear sigma model in 1+1 dimensions coupled to supergravity
Keywords in English
1+1 dimensional model
String model
Supergravity
Abstract in English
The nonlinear o supersymmetric model in l+l dimensions is coupled to supergravity. When we quantize the theory, the matter fields acquire mass dynamically, which leads to the breaking of the Weyl invariance. This fact implies that the two point functions of the Gravitino and the Graviton, obtained from the effective action, become non trivial. Particularly, the two point function of the Gravitino presents a pole in the infrared region. We conjecture that this pole is related to the confinement of all supersymmetric degrees of freedom of the theory. If we restraind the integration domain of x1 to a finite lengh L (breaking all invariances of the theory), there appears a mass term in two point function of the Gravitino, which decreases exponentially with L. In this context we relate this model with that of the supersymmetric string and define a stability criteria for the latter.