Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1984.tde-27022014-161317
Document
Author
Full name
Joao Manuel Goncalves Amaro de Matos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Perez, Jose Fernando (President)
Oliveira, Mario Jose de
Wreszinski, Walter Felipe
Title in Portuguese
Flutuações em modelos de Curie-Weiss: sistemas clássicos desordenados e quânticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Curie-Weiss
Distribuição assintótica
Flutuações
Sistemas clássicos desordenados
Sistemas quânticos
Abstract in Portuguese
São estudadas flutuações de variáveis spin de bloco em alguns modelos de Curie-Weiss. É descrito rigorosamente o comportamento assintótico de suas distribuições de probabilidade no limite termodinâmico, mantendo constante a razão entre o tamanho do sistema e o tamanho do bloco. São considerados o modelo de Ising com campo aleatório e o antiferromagneto diluído. Os seguintes fatos sobre flutuações nestes modelos são provados: a) Elas não são auto-mediantes; b) Fora da criticalidade têm distribuição Gaussiana com contribuições vindas de flutuações térmicas e de flutuações devidas aos parâmetros aleatórios; c) Na criticalidade a sua distribuição e não mais Gaussiana e as flutuações das impurezas dominam as flutuações térmicas. Como sub-produto desta análise mostra-se que as flutuações destes dois modelos não são equivalentes sob o mapeamento que estabelece a sua equivalência termodinâmica. Também é descrita a aplicação do método ao vidro de spin de van Hemmen, sem provas, levando a resultados similares. Finalmente mostra-se que o método é problemático quando aplicado a sistemas quânticos. Embora a sua termodinâmica possa ser bem descrita, aparecem alguns problemas matemáticos, ainda por resolver, no estudo das suas flutuações.
Title in English
Fluctuations Models Curie-Weiss Classical Systems Quantum Disordered
Keywords in English
Asymptotic distribution
Classical disordered systems
Curie-Weiss
Fluctuations
Quantum systems
Abstract in English
Fluctuations of block spin variables in some Curie-Weiss models are studied. The asymptotic behavior of their probability distributions in the thermodynamic limit is rigorously described, keeping constant the ratio between the size of the system and the size of the block. The Ising model with random field and the dilute antiferromagnet with uniform field are considered. The following facts about fluctuations in these models are proved: a) They are not self-averaging; b) Out of criticality they have a Gaussian distribution with contributions coming both from thermal fluctuations and from those fluctuations due to the random parameters; c) At criticality their distribution is no longer Gaussian and the fluctuation of impurities dominate thermal fluctuations. As a by-product of this analysis, the fluctuations of these two models are shown to be non-equivalent under the mapping which establishes their thermodynamical equivalence. It is also described the application of the method to the van Hemmen spin-glass model, without proofs, leading to similar results. Finally the method is shown to be problematic when applied to quantum systems. Although their thermodynamics can be well described, some mathematical problems, yet to be solved, appear in the study of their fluctuations.