Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2024.tde-25062024-190753
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Diniz Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Valle, Júlio César Augusto do (President)
Conrado, Andreia Lunkes
Faustino, Ana Carolina
Title in Portuguese
O diálogo e o território em aulas de matemática: contribuições da Educação Matemática Crítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Diálogo
Educação dialógica
Educação Matemática Crítica
Educação territorialmente referenciada
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste texto apresenta-se a pesquisa desenvolvida com professores que participaram de cursos de formação continuada, em atividades relacionadas à investigação, cenários para investigação, diálogo e território. A análise de dados consistiu em uma abordagem qualitativa, que se inspirou em elementos da pesquisa-ação. A pesquisa tem como objetivo reconhecer, compreender e evidenciar modos como o território pode potencializar o diálogo em aulas de matemática sob a perspectiva da Educação Matemática Crítica. Realizamos uma revisão teórica para entender as perspectivas dos autores de Educação Matemática sobre a Educação Matemática Crítica, diálogo e território. A análise das produções dos professores concentrou-se nas contribuições dos docentes que participaram do 21º Encontro USP-Escola, cuja temática foi Matemática e Território: perspectivas críticas e abordagens para os anos iniciais. Durante as atividades, notamos que os professores se inspiraram em exercícios, utilizaram o livro didático e enfrentaram desafios na elaboração de uma sequência didática com características investigativas e dialógicas. Desenvolvemos um cenário que inclui atividades investigativas com a temática ambiental, enfatizando a presença do diálogo em diferentes territórios. Buscou-se uma temática que enfatiza o cenário para investigação que pode ser desenvolvido em diferentes contextos e enriquecidos com as características dos diferentes territórios, proporcionando aos professores a oportunidade de se apropriarem e se inspirarem para criar suas próprias práticas pedagógicas.
Title in English
Dialogue and territory in mathematics classes
Keywords in English
Critical Mathematics Education
Dialogic education
Dialogue
Territorially referenced education
Territory
Abstract in English
This text presents the research developed with teachers who participated in continuing training courses, in activities related to research, scenarios for investigation, dialogue and territory. Data analysis consisted of a qualitative approach, which was inspired by elements of action research. The research aims to recognize, understand and highlight ways in which the territory can enhance dialogue in mathematics classes from the perspective of Critical Mathematics Education. We conducted a theoretical review to understand the perspectives of the authors of Mathematics Education on Critical Mathematics Education, dialogue and territory. The analysis of the teachers' productions focused on the contributions of the teachers who participated in the 21st USP-School Meeting, whose theme was "Mathematics and Territory: critical perspectives and approaches for the early years". During the activities, we noticed that the teachers were inspired by exercises, used the textbook and faced challenges in the elaboration of a didactic sequence with investigative and dialogical characteristics.We developed a scenario that includes investigative activities with environmental themes, emphasizing the presence of dialogue in different territories. We sought a theme that emphasizes the scenario for investigation that can be developed in different contexts and enriched with the characteristics of different territories, providing teachers with the opportunity to appropriate and be inspired to create their own pedagogical practices.