Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.1989.tde-15102013-091958
Document
Author
Full name
Belinda Piltcher Haber Mandelbaum
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Sylvia Leser de (President)
Rodrigues, Arakcy Martins
Schvartz, Melany
Title in Portuguese
A família da fantasia, a fantasia da família: a produção da criança como expressão da fantasia familiar
Keywords in Portuguese
Família
Psicanálise
Psicologia Social
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho partimos da hipótese de que podemos encontrar, na produção da criança em situação diagnóstica, expressões particulares da estrutura inconsciente de fantasias de todo seu grupo familiar. Nosso método consistiu da análise, segundo um referencial psicanalítico, dos estudos de casos de quatro crianças trazidas ao Programa de Saúde Mental do Centro de Saúde Geraldo Paula Souza da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da USP. Tais estudos de casos diferem nos procedimentos utilizados cada um deles fazendo uso de parte dos seguintes instrumentos: entrevistas com ambos os pais ou com um deles, entrevistas com as crianças, de senhas e histórias e o CAT - Children Aperception Test. O ponto comum entre as quatro crianças - razao pela qual foram selecionadas - é o fato de pertencerem a famílias que sofreram a perda de algum de seus membros. A perda é um dado de realidade em torno do qual podemos ver como cada família estrutura-se e como tal estruturação aparece no material da criança. Consideramos a produção da criança sob o duplo vértice da família da fantasia - a família que a criança constitui para si a partir de suas ansiedades, defesas e desejos -, e da fantasia da família - a estrutura de fantasias inconscientes constituída num arranjo conjunto familiar. Podemos ver através do material como a estrutura familiar determina formas de pensar e sentir para a criança, que faz uma "tradução" particular, segundo sua dinâmica própria, da vida de fantasia da família.
Title in English
The Production of the Child as an Expression of the Family's Fantasy
Keywords in English
Family
Psychoanalysis
Social Psychology
Abstract in English
The starting-point of this study is the hypothesis that it is possible to discover, in the production of the child in a diagnostic situation, particular expressions of the unconscions structure of fantasies of its whole family group. The method used consists of analysis, within a psychoanalytical perspective, of the case - studies of four children brought to the Program of Mental Health of the G.P. Souza Health Center of the School of Public Health of the University of são Paulo. Such case - studies differ in the processes adopted, each of them making use of some of the following instruments: interviews with one or both of the parents, interviews with the children, drawings and stories and the CAT - Child Aperception Test. The point which the four children have in comrnon- which was the reason for their being selected - was the fact of their having lost one of the rnembers of their family Theloss was a datum of reality on the basis of which it was possible to perceive how each family is structured and how such structuring appears in the child's material. The child's production was considered under the double aspect of the fantasy family - the family which the child constructs for itself on the basis of its anxieties, defences and desires - and also on the farnily's fantasy -the structure of unconscious fantasies created by the family as a group. It is possible to see, by means-of the material how the family structure determines the thinking and feeling of the child who expresses them through a particular 11 translation'' (according to his/her own dynamic) of the family's fantasy life.