Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2019.tde-04112019-174526
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Regina Brito de Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mate, Cecilia Hanna (President)
Chiquito, Ricardo Santos
Christov, Luiza Helena da Silva
Eyng, Ana Maria
Neira, Marcos Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Relações de poder na equipe gestora do Centro Educacional Unificado (CEU): entre diretrizes, interditos e resistências
Keywords in Portuguese
CEU
Gestão escolar
Identidades
Relações de poder
Resistências
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese deriva de uma preocupação surgida em outra pesquisa, que indicava que a formação continuada de coordenadores pedagógicos da educação infantil, apesar de abordar aspectos relevantes, deveria atentar para o poder exercido pelo diretor escolar na dinâmica e na atuação dos profissionais da escola. Esse apontamento dos coordenadores entrevistados para aquele estudo revelou-se inquietação e transformou-se em novo projeto, que agora desenvolvemos. Tivemos a intenção de, nesta pesquisa, problematizar não a atuação do diretor escolar visto como elemento isolado, mas, apoiadas na ideia corrente de constituição de equipe gestora, voltamo-nos para as relações de poder instituídas, construídas e vivenciadas por essa equipe. Escolhemos para tal a metodologia de estudo de caso, e privilegiamos um contexto complexo e o cenário de uma escola pública são-bernardense o CEU Ricardo Ricci com sua equipe gestora formada por sete profissionais: uma diretora escolar, duas vice-diretoras e quatro coordenadoras pedagógicas. Alguns aspectos desse ambiente e das relações ali existentes foram observados à luz do pensamento de Michel Foucault. Tomamos também como referência outros autores/pensadores que se valeram dos escritos e ditos do referido filósofo como objeto de pesquisa. Nosso autor de base trabalha o poder em relação e problematiza, dentre outros aspectos, a forma como as instituições contribuem para a formação do sujeito. Nessa perspectiva, nos foi caro voltar a atenção para elementos da constituição da escola, da gestão escolar e do CEU Ricardo Ricci. Porque escolhemos um tema que nos inquietava, inclusive por sua abrangência, tocamos na discussão sobre a subjetividade construção do sujeito e identidades , procurando compreender como a equipe gestora se forma equipe, como atua e como sua prática pode repercutir na dinâmica escolar. Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho utilizamos fontes oficiais documentos escritos que fazem referência ao funcionamento da rede de ensino , analisamos as legislações, consultamos trabalhos acadêmicos que colocaram o CEU em destaque. Atentamos também à documentação da escola, com foco no seu Projeto Político-Pedagógico. Fizemos, ainda, observações do contexto e ouvimos, em entrevistas, profissionais de diferentes segmentos que atuavam no CEU, bem como analisamos registros de reuniões. Por meio desses arquivos, identificamos concordâncias, resistências e contradições no tocante ao que se compreende como escola disciplinar, participação dos sujeitos, sua formação e construção de identidades. O exercício de poder foi identificado em várias instâncias e sob diferentes formas, inclusive nos interditos da administração municipal, da gestão escolar, mas também dos profissionais dessa escola denominada de possibilidades: o CEU Ricardo Ricci. A questão da hierarquia foi identificada, mas também a ruptura e a resistência a ela, que se dão no movimento cotidiano do CEU e nas ações de seus profissionais.
Title in English
Relationships of power in the management team of the Unified Educational Center (CEU): between guidelines, interdicts and resistances
Keywords in English
CEU
Identities
Relationships of power
Resistances
School management
Abstract in English
This thesis derives from a preoccupation born in another research that indicated that the continuous formation of pedagogical coordinators in child education, even though it showed important aspects, shouldve paid attention to the power exerted by the school principal in the dynamic and actions of the schools professionals. This appointment from the interviewed coordinators for that study revealed itself in unrest and has transformed into the new project we are now developing. We had the intention to, in this research, discuss not only the procedures of the school head, seen as an isolated element, supported by the current idea of the constitution of a managing team, we turn to the relationships of power instituted, built and experienced by this team. We chose the methodology for such case study, and we privilege a complex context and scenario: a public school in São Bernardo do Campo CEU Ricardo Ricci with its management team formed by seven professionals: a school principal, two deputy school directors, and four pedagogical coordinators. Some aspects from this place were brought to light from the thoughts of Michel Foucault. We also take as reference other authors/thinkers that used the writings and sayings from this author as object of research. Our base author works with power in relationships and discusses, within other aspects, and forms how institutions contribute to the formation of the subject. From this perspective it was important to turn our attention to elements in the constitution of the school, of its management and CEU Ricardo Ricci. Because we chose a theme that troubled us, including because of its comprehensiveness, we touch the discussion of subjectivity construction of the subject and identities searching to comprehend how the managing team forms itself as a team, how it works and how its practices have repercussions in the school dynamics. To develop this work we used official sources documents written that reference how the teaching network works analyze legislation, consult academic work that put the CEU in the spotlight. We also pay attention to the schools documentation placing focus in the political-pedagogical project. We made observations of the context and heard in interviews professionals from different sectors that operated in the CEU, as well as analyzing meeting records. By the means of these files we identified agreements, resistances and contradictions in relation to what is comprehended as scholar discipline, participation of subjects, their formation and construction of identities. The exercise of power was identified operating in lots of instances and under different forms, including in the interdictions of the municipal administration, of the school management, but also in the professionals in this denominated school of possibilities: the CEU Ricardo Ricci. The question of hierarchy was identified, but also its rupture and resistance to it, that is found in the day-to-day activities of the CEU and the actions of its professionals.