Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2006.tde-05122007-122324
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Nicolaça Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Schmidt, Diana Goncalves (President)
Biccas, Maurilane de Souza
Souza, Rosa Fátima de
Title in Portuguese
O cinema educativo como inovação pedagógica na escola primária paulista (1933-1944).
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema Educativo
Cultura Escolar
Escola Primária Paulista
Inovação Pedagógica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo identificar e analisar as iniciativas do Estado de São Paulo na difusão do Cinema Educativo nas escolas públicas primárias no período de 1933 a 1944. Considerou as finalidades apresentadas para a adoção desta tecnologia de ensino, a infraestrutura para a sua utilização e a divulgação de filmes; buscou constatar a circulação de saberes e indicações pedagógicas para o uso desse recurso de ensino tentando, assim, perceber as práticas escolares. Em meio às transformações ocorridas no período marcado pela modernização do ensino este estudo pretende, ainda, entender a forma pela qual o Cinema Educativo contribuiu para a configuração da cultura escolar paulista. Nesse sentido, procuro atentar para os estudos sobre a história da escola primária dando ênfase à relação entre a cultura escolar, a inovação educacional e a circulação de modelos pedagógicos. O surgimento do Cinema Educativo no Brasil ocorreu nas décadas de 1920 e 1930 durante o movimento em prol da utilização do bom cinema , consolidando-se em 1937, com a criação, em âmbito federal, do Instituto Nacional de Cinema Educativo (I.N.C.E.) que tinha por incumbência coordenar e divulgar as aquisições de caráter técnico , além de fornecer sugestões e viabilizar o funcionamento do Cinema Educativo de forma eficiente e produtiva . Quatro anos depois, em São Paulo, era realizada a Exposição Preparatória do Cinema Educativo no Instituto Pedagógico, por iniciativa da Diretoria Geral de Ensino do Estado de São Paulo, na administração de Lourenço Filho. Ao assumir a Direção do Ensino em São Paulo, em 1933, Fernando de Azevedo retomou as preocupações presentes no Código de Ensino e determinou a utilização do Cinema Educativo nas escolas paulistas. Em 1934, era publicada a Circular n° 24: instrucções sobre o Serviço de Radio e Cinema Educativo, veiculando normas para criação e funcionamento de um serviço especializado. Como contraponto às normas disseminadas pela Diretoria de Ensino, os relatórios elaborados por professores e delegados regionais de ensino do Estado de São Paulo (1933-1944) apontavam problemas enfrentados pelas escolas para incorporação da nova tecnologia, trazendo pistas sobre o uso desta inovação no cotidiano das escolas primárias. Foram muitos os obstáculos encontrados, durante a implementação e manutenção do Cinema Educativo nos Grupos Escolares do interior do Estado de São Paulo. Nos 67 relatórios lidos, ressaltam-se dificuldades na aquisição de filmes e recursos para a compra de equipamentos; problemas com a organização de programas atraentes ; falta de salas e equipamentos apropriados, dentre outros fatores. Os custos dos aparelhos eram sanados geralmente pelo recurso às Caixas Escolares ou a doações de particulares. No entanto a necessidade de autorização da Diretoria para efetivação da compra por vezes retardava o processo. A introdução das novas tecnologias demandava também uma revisão dos métodos pedagógicos e uma reestruturação dos espaços e tempos escolares.
Title in English
Educational Cinema as a Pedagogical Innovation in Paulista Basic School (1933-1944).
Keywords in English
Educational Cinema
Paulista Basic School
Pedagogical Innovation
Scholar Culture
Abstract in English
This search has as objective to identify and to analyse initiatives of São Paulo state in the diffusion of Educational Cinema at public basic schools from 1933 to 1944. It was taking in consideration presented purposes in order to adopt such teaching technology, facility to its use and divulgation of films, aiming at ascertaining circulation of knowledge and pedagogical indications to learning source practice, trying in this way realize basic school practices. Within transformations occurred during specific period by teaching modernization, this study intend also to understand the way for which Educational Cinema has contributed to the configuration of paulista scholar culture. In this sense, studies about basic school history were observed, detaching the relation among scholar culture, educational innovation as well as circulation of pedagogical model. The appearance of Educational Cinema in Brazil happened in the 1920s and 1930s, during the movement in favour of good cinema usage, consolidated in 1937 with the creation of Instituto Nacional de Cinema Educativo (INCE), which incumbency was to co-ordinate and to divulge technical character acquisition as well as to suggest and to put into practice Educational Cinema in an efficient and productive way. Four years later, in São Paulo, the Exposição Preparatória do Cinema Educativo was accomplished in Pedagogical Institute, under initiative of General Teaching Administration from São Paulo State, in Lourenço Filho s administration. When Fernando de Azevedo has assumed Teaching Direction in São Paulo, in 1993, he retook the concern presented in Teaching Code, and determined the use of Educational Cinema in paulistas schools. In 1934 Circular n° 24: instrucções sobre o Serviço de Radio e Cinema Educativo was published, divulgating rules to creation and operation of specialized service. As counterpoint to rules that Teaching Administration divulged, teachers and regional education advisers reports from São Paulo state (1933-1944) showed problems occurred in schools in new technology incorporation, indicating clues about use of this implement in basic school routines. Several troubles have happened during the implantation and maintenance of Educational Cinema in Scholar Groups inside São Paulo state. In the 67 read reports, problems related to film acquisition, resources to equipment buying, organization problems related to the creation of attractive programs, lack of appropriate rooms and equipments, among other troubles were presented. Equipment costs were solved by using Scholar Cash Box or by personal donation. Nevertheless, it was necessary an Administration s authorization in order to buy the necessary material, delaying the process. New technologies also demanded a review of pedagogical methodologies as well as a re-structure about scholar space and time.