Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2007.tde-31052007-120040
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane Wayss Staffen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bruno, Lucia Emilia Nuevo Barreto (President)
Lima, Waldecy Tenório de
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
A abordagem da diversidade no discurso do Referencial Curricular Nacional para a Educação Infantil e o acolhimento das diferentes religiões na escola de Educação Infantil pública brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículos e programas
Diversidade cultural
Educação religiosa
Ensino infantil
Política educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho faz uma análise do Referencial Curricular Nacional para a Educação Infantil e busca compreender o que muda na prática dos professores após a leitura deste documento oficial. O objetivo é verificar como o Referencial aborda a questão da diversidade e como as professores lidam com as questões decorrentes do acolhimento da diversidade religiosa na escola pública de Educação Infantil. Na fundamentação teórica, com leituras de textos de HORN e FARENZENA (2002), CERISARA (2001), CORAZZA (2001), RICOEUR (1988), AZANHA (1992) e CARVALHO (2004) procura-se fazer uma análise do texto do Referencial no que diz respeito à proposta de acolhimento da diversidade. Já com as leituras de EAGLETON (2005), PERROTTI (1990), BARBOSA (2003), DUBET (2003), BRASLAVSKY (2002), FISCHMANN (1998), LLUCH (1998), BENAVOT (2002), DELORS ( 1998) procura-se identificar o conceito de diversidade, seu espaço na escola, e as implicações do acolhimento da diversidade religiosa no ambiente escolar. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada em três escolas das redes municipais de São José dos Campos, SP, e de Itajaí, SC. A metodologia utilizada foi de pesquisa qualitativa (MARTINS, 2004) em que se utilizou um questionário-guia para facilitar o diálogo com educadoras e diretoras e a observação de situações no interior das unidades escolares pesquisadas. Como resultado verificou-se que as professoras apontam o Referencial como sendo um texto que pouco contribui para a prática do acolhimento da diversidade religiosa e que há a necessidade de se incluir na formação de professores conhecimentos especialmente do campo da antropologia e da sociologia, tendo em vista preparar estes profissionais para enfrentarem as questões e os conflitos decorrentes da diversidade religiosa nas escolas de Educação Infantil e na sua relação com as famílias dos alunos.
Title in English
The approach of diversity in the speech of National Curriculum of Reference for the Infantile Education and the reception of diferents religious in public schools of brasilian infantile education
Keywords in English
Childish teaching
Cultural diversity
Curriculum and programs
Educational Politics
Religious education
Abstract in English
This work analyses the National Curriculum of Reference for the Infantile Education and tries to understand what changes in teacher's practice after reading this official document. The objective is to check how this Curriculum of Reference approaches the diversity subject and the way teachers deal with the matters resulting from the reception of the religious diversity in public schools of Infantile Education. In the theoretical basis, reading texts of HORN and FARENZENA (2002), CERISARA (2001), CORAZZA (2001), RICOEUR (1988), AZANHA (1992) and CARVALHO (2004), we attempted to analyse the text of this document about the diversity reception proposal. Reading EAGLETON (2005), PERROTTI (1990), BARBOSA (2003), DUBET (2003), BRASLAVSKY (2002), FISCHMANN (1998), LLUCH (1998), BENAVOT (2002), DELORS (1998), we tried to identify the diversity concept, its space in schools and the implications of the religious diversity reception in the school environment. The field research was carried out in three schools from the municipal network of São José dos Campos, SP and Itajaí, SC. The methodology used was the qualitative research (MARTINS, 2004) in which a questionnaire was used to guide and facilitate the dialogue with educators and principals and the observation of situations inside the schools researched. The result was that teachers pointed out that the Curriculum of Reference does not contribute much to the practice of religious diversity reception and that there is the need to include the anthropology and sociology knowledge in the teacher's formation, to prepare these professionals to face matters and conflicts resulting from the religious diversity in Infantile Education schools and their relation with the students´ families.