Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1976.tde-14102009-095122
Document
Author
Full name
Liderio Citrangulo Ioriatti Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1976
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de uma impureza delta-atrativa nas propriedades termodinâmicas de um gás ideal de Bose em uma dimensão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Condensação de Bose-Einstein
Impureza delta atrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é estudado o comportamento termodinâmico de um gás unidimensional de bosons sob a ação de uma impureza delta atrativa. O sistema apresenta o fenômeno da condensação de Bose- Einstein e a causa da transição é atribuida ao estado ligado introduzido pela impureza no espectro de partícula livre. A fase condensada é composta pelas partículas capturadas pela impureza, formando uma gota de partículas bem localizadas no espaço. Isto dá à condensação de Bose-Einstein apresentada pelo sistema a aparência da conhecida transição líquido-vapor. A ordem de transição é analisada pela equação de Clausius-Clayperon e interpretada como de primeira ordem. Deste modo, a semelhança entre a condensação de Bose-Einstein neste sistema ma e a transição líquido-vapor é reforçada.O cálculo do calor específico a comprimento constante, mostra a existência de uma descontinuidade finita na temperatura de transição.
Title in English
One dimensional Bose-Einstein condensation due to an atractive delta impurity center
Keywords in English
Bose Einstein condensation
Delta-impurity center
Abstract in English
The thermodynamic behavior of the one-dimensional Bose gas-attractive delta impurity system is studied in this work. The system is shown to undergo the Bose-Einstein condensation and the cause of the phase transition is attributed to the bound state introduced by the impurity in the free particle energy spectrum. The condensed phase is composed by particles captured by the impurity, forming a drop of particles well localized in space. This gives to the Bose-Einstein condensation in this system the appearance of the ordinary vapor-liquid phase transition. The order of the phase transition is analized with the aid of the Clausius-Clayperon equation wich allowed us to conclude that the transition is a first order one. This reinforce the interpretation of a vapor-liquid transition.The evaluation of the heat capacity at constant length shows the existence of a finite discontinuity at the transition temperature.