Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2018.tde-22052018-133439
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Noé David Parra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Marcos Fernando de Souza (President)
Janegitz, Bruno Campos
Boldrin, Maria Valnice
Ignat-barsan, Madalina Maria
Moraes, Fernando Cruz de
Title in Portuguese
Construção e otimização de uma plataforma sensorial eletroquímica a base de nano-metalopolimero poli[Ni(Salpn)]
Keywords in Portuguese
base de Schiff
eletroanalítica
eletrocatálise
eletropolimerização
Abstract in Portuguese
Metalopolimeros são considerados excelentes materiais para a construção de eletrodos modificados quimicamente devido ao fato de apresentar propriedades essenciais, como por exemplo, uma alta atividade eletrocatalítica, eletroluminescia, aplicações na área da eletroquímica e eletroanalítica em atividades de eletrocatálise, quimioresistores, fotoeltrocatálise e desenvolvimento de sensores, respectivamente. Alguns complexos de metais de transição contendo Bases de Schiff como ligantes exibem propriedades eletrônicas não convencionais, que têm sido extensivamente estudadas para a aplicação no desenvolvimento de modelos sintéticos aos compostos biológicos como as metaloproteínas e metaloenzimas. O intuito principal desta tese foi o estudo da síntese, otimização e aplicação do nano-metalopolimero à base de poli[Ni(Salpn)] como plataforma sensorial eletroquímica, visando a obtenção de melhoras significativas em determinadas propriedades estruturais, catalíticas, dentre outras. Essas propriedades dependem, não somente do comportamento molecular, mas também, dos efeitos dos possíveis rearranjos estruturais devido às interações intermoleculares. Desta forma, foi construído e estudado o desempenho eletroquímico de uma plataforma sensorial à base de eletrodos constituídos com filmes poliméricos, sendo possível a avaliação de suas aplicações na determinação de substâncias com importância analítica nas áreas clínica, farmacêutica e ambiental. No âmbito que tange a síntese e caracterização do complexo Ni(Salpn), foi possível confirmar por meio de técnicas de caracterização de materiais a eficiência do métodos utilizados. Analogamente, a eletropolimerização foi realizada com sucesso, obtendo nano-filmes com espessura aproximada 110 nm com ótima atividade eletroquímica. A avaliação na aplicação do nano-metalopolímero poli[Ni(Salpn)] apresentou uma excelente resposta frente ao H2O2, possuindo uma rápida resposta, um intervalo linear de 49,9 a 1480 μmol L-1, com limite de detecção de 7,68 μmol L-1 e sensibilidade de 24,05 μÅ mmol-1, viabilizando assim a construção de uma plataforma sensorial viável, rápida, precisa e exata, com a finalidade de resolução de problemas analíticos.
Title in English
Construction and optimization of an electrochemical sensing platform based on nano-metalpolymer poly[Ni(Salpn)]
Keywords in English
Schiff base
electroanalytical
electrocatalysis
electropolymerization
Abstract in English
Metalopolymers are considered to be excellent materials for the construction of chemically modified electrodes due to the fact that they present essential properties, such as high electrocatalytic activity, electroluminescence, electrochemical and electroanalytical applications in electrocatalysis, chemoresistors, photoeltrocatalysis and sensor development, respectively. Some transition metal complexes containing Schiff Bases as binders exhibit unconventional electronic properties which have been extensively studied for application in the development of synthetic models for biological compounds such as metalloproteins and metalloenzymes. The most aim of this thesis was to study the synthesis, optimization and application of nano-metallopolymer based on poly [Ni(Salpn)] as an electochemical sensorial platform, aiming at obtaining significant improvements in certain structural, catalytic properties, among others. These properties depend not only on molecular behavior but also on the effects of possible structural rearrangements due to intermolecular interactions. In this way, the electrochemical performance of a sensorial platform based on electrodes made with polymer films was constructed and studied, being possible the evaluation of its applications in the determination of substances with analytical importance in the clinical, pharmaceutical and environmental areas. In terms of the synthesis and characterization of the Ni(Salpn) complex, it was possible to confirm by means of techniques of material characterization the efficiency of the methods used. Analogously, the electropolymerization was performed successfully, obtaining nano-films with a thickness of approximately 110 nm with excellent electrochemical activity. The evaluation in the application of the poly[Ni(Salpn)] nano-metallopolymer showed an excellent response against H2O2, having a fast response, a linear range of 4.99 x 10-5 to 1.48 x 10-3 mol L-1, with detection limit of 7.68 x 10-6 mol L-1 and sensitivity of 24,05 μmol mmol-1, thus making possible the construction of a viable, fast, precise and accurate sensorial platform for the purpose of resolution of analytical problems.