Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-26062024-185420
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Vilas Boas Gatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sergio Miceli Pessoa de (President)
Passiani, Enio
Pinheiro Filho, Fernando Antonio
Santos, Daniela Vieira dos
Title in Portuguese
Mente engatilhada: a formação do rap nacional gangsta
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura Brasileira
Estrutura de Sentimento
Música Popular
Produção Cultural
Rap
Raymond Williams
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar a produção artística do rap nacional gangsta, concentrando-se na produção de quatro grupos: Racionais MC´s, Sistema Negro, Consciência Humana e Facção Central. Trata-se de analisar a estrutura de sentimento do rap gangsta, evidenciando as tensões que permearam tanto a formação dos compositores como a constituição de uma formação opositora, categoria analítica de Raymond Williams. O objetivo deste trabalho é problematizar o processo ativo e dinâmico da constituição da ideia de cultura, permeado por pressões e limitações com certas intenções específicas e que acontece como uma resposta às transformações históricas. A experiência do rap nacional é paradigmática no sentido de questionar convenções e tradições sedimentadas, propondo novos significados a partir das tensões tematizadas e formalizadas nas músicas. Por meio de uma análise sobre a origem social dos compositores e das condições sociais e materiais de produção do rap, busquei delinear as substâncias necessárias para a elaboração de uma interpretação específica do mundo social, manejando de maneira própria uma forma estética renovada dentro do cenário da música popular brasileira. A partir da análise das músicas, tratei de evidenciar as tensões inscritas nas formas musicais e nos versos, relacionando-as tanto à configuração social enfrentada pelos rappers como às novas significações propostas, buscando caracterizar os princípios de sua estrutura de sentimento
Title in English
Triggered mind: formation of national gangsta rap
Keywords in English
Brazilian Culture
Cultural Production
Popular Music
Rap
Raymond Williams
Structure of feeling
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze the artistic production of national gangsta rap, focusing on the production of four groups: Racionais MC's, Sistema Negro, Consciência Humana and Facção Central. It is about analyzing the structure of feeling of gangsta rap, highlighting the tension that permeated both the formation of the composers and the constitution of an oppositional formation, Raymond Williams' analytical category. The objective of this work is to problematize the active and dynamic process of constituting the idea of culture, permeated by restrictions and limitations with certain specific intentions and which occurs as a response to historical transformations. The experience of national rap is paradigmatic in the sense of questioning established conventions and traditions, proposing new meanings based on the elevated themes and formalized in the songs. Through an analysis of the social origin of the composers and the social and material conditions of rap production, I sought to outline the permission for the elaboration of a specific interpretation of the social world, manipulating in its own way a renewed aesthetic form within the music scene. Brazilian popular. From the analysis of the songs, I tried to highlight the deep inscriptions in the musical forms and verses, relating them both to the social configuration faced by the rappers and to the new meanings proposed, seeking to characterize the principles of their structure of feeling