Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-21062024-180806
Document
Author
Full name
Taísa Tavares Baldassa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa (President)
Favareto, Arilson da Silva
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Pereira, Diamantino Alves Correia
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento Ambiental e poder: o Cadastro Ambiental Rural (CAR) no Matopiba
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadastro Ambiental Rural
Matopiba
Ordenamento territorial
Planejamento Ambiental
Questão Agrária
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo a compreensão e análise da interface entre o planejamento ambiental – com vistas à proteção da vegetação nativa – e as relações de poder características da questão agrária brasileira. O objetivo contou com a investigação do Cadastro Ambiental Rural (CAR), nos termos previstos pela Lei Federal nº 12.651/2012, no recorte regional delimitado pelo Plano de Desenvolvimento Agropecuário (PDA) do Matopiba, no período entre 2012 e 2020. A questão central desta pesquisa é se as relações de poder no campo podem interferir no planejamento ambiental voltado à vegetação nativa. O projeto foi desenvolvido no âmbito da Geografia Política e a compreensão do poder fundamenta-se em Raffestin (1993), que propõe um balanço relacional para identificar estruturas de poder. Devido ao tema fundiário que compõe os diagnósticos dos planejamentos ambientais territoriais (SANTOS, 2004), esse balanço foi tratado sob a perspectiva da Geografia Agrária, de modo que a Questão Agrária Brasileira foi trabalhada em termos de estrutura fundiária e conflitos no campo conforme Martins (1981, 1994, 2020). A investigação do CAR no Matopiba consistiu na comparação entre as bases de dados fundiários do Sistema de Cadastro Ambiental Rural (Sicar), Acervo-Incra, Fundação Nacional do Índio (Funai), Ministério do Meio Ambiente (MMA) e Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). A comparação foi realizada em ambiente SIG e MS Excel, na forma de 20 indicadores de possíveis irregularidades fundiárias do CAR nos recortes municipais, microrregionais, mesorregionais, estaduais e regional. Os recortes em destaque foram analisados conforme mudanças de cobertura, uso e ocupação do solo (MAPBIOMAS, 2022), e indicadores de riqueza e bem-estar (FAVARETO, 2019). Até 2020, Norte e Leste Maranhense apresentavam os piores indicadores de irregularidades fundiárias, enquanto Ocidental do Tocantins e Extremo Oeste Baiano apresentavam os melhores. A análise permitiu observar os recortes considerados mais irregulares ocorreram principalmente onde o desmatamento e avanço do uso agropecuário são mais recentes, onde são registrados mais conflitos por terra e recursos naturais, e os indicadores de renda e bem-estar são mais baixos. Esses dados demandam apuração e investigação contínua para se afirmar a existência das irregularidades. A conclusão é de que o poder no campo pode se refletir e interferir nos instrumentos de planejamento ambiental voltados à proteção da vegetação nativa, enquanto estes podem amparar e fomentar tais relações quando mal implementados
Title in English
Environmental Planning and power: the Rural Environmental Registry (CAR) in Matopiba
Keywords in English
Agrarian Question
Environmental Planning
Matopiba
Rural Environmental Registry
Territorial Management
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to understand and analyze the interface between environmental planning – with a view to the protection of native vegetation – and the power relations characteristic of the Brazilian agrarian issue. The objective was the investigation of the Rural Environmental Registry (CAR), in accordance with federal law no. 12,651/2012, in the regional section delimited by the Agricultural Development Plan (PDA) of Matopiba, in the period between 2012 and 2020. The central question of this research is whether the power relations in the countryside can interfere in the environmental planning aimed at native vegetation. The project was developed in the context of Political Geography and the understanding of power is based on Raffestin (1993), which proposes a relational balance to identify power structures. Due to the land theme that composes the diagnoses of territorial environmental planning (SANTOS, 2004), this balance was treated from the perspective of Agrarian Geography, so that the Brazilian Agrarian Question was worked in terms of land structure and conflicts in the field according to Martins (1981, 1994, 2020). The investigation of car in Matopiba consisted of the comparison between the land databases of the Rural Environmental Registration System (Sicar), Acervo-Incra, National Indian Foundation (Funai), Ministry of the Environment (MMA) and Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). The comparison was performed in GIS and MS Excel environment, in the form of 20 indicators of possible land irregularities of the CAR in the municipal, microregional, mesorregional, state and regional areas. The outstanding cutouts were analyzed according to changes in land cover, use and occupation (MAPBIOMAS, 2022), and indicators of wealth and well-being (FAVARETO, 2019). By 2020, North and East Maranhensehadthe worst indicators of land irregularities, while Western Tocantins and Far West Bahiapresented thebest. The analysis allowed us to observe the clippings considered more irregular occurs in the area, especially where deforestation and advance of agricultural use are more recent, where more conflicts are recorded for land and natural resources, and income and well-being indicators are lower. These data require continuous investigation to affirm the existence of irregularities. The conclusion is that the power in the countryside can reflect itself and interfere in the environmental planning instruments aimed at the protection of native vegetation, while these can support such relationships when poorly implemented