Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-27052024-191322
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia de Lima Nishi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Reinaldo Paul Pérez (President)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Pellegrino, Paulo Renato Mesquita
Sartori, Aderson
Title in Portuguese
Piscinão para quê? O intra-lote e a infraestrutura verde como estratégia de mitigação dos impactos ambientais urbanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Infiltração na fonte
Infraestrutura Verde
Permeabilidade do Solo
Piscinão
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo promover uma discussão sobre o uso das áreas permeáveis em potencial do solo intra-lote, aliado ao uso da infraestrutura verde, em contraposição ao uso recorrente de reservatórios de detenção, popularmente conhecidos como "piscinões", relacionando-os à sustentabilidade e resiliência urbana. Os impactos na drenagem urbana no município de São Paulo, gerados por ações antrópicas sobre o meio e decorrentes da produção capitalista do espaço urbano - como a retificação de rios para geração de energia, assim como, incorporando as várzeas dos rios à metrópole como espaços voltados à circulação -, resultaram em um aumento imediato das inundações a jusante. À medida que a precipitação ocorre e a água não é infiltrada, ela escoa rapidamente pelos condutos, mediante a utilização de infraestruturas convencionais. Isso empobrece a drenagem natural, por meio de canalizações, retificações e tamponamentos dos cursos d'água, impermeabilização excessiva dos espaços livres, alta densidade de construções, baixos índices de cobertura vegetal e permeabilidade do solo, além da falta da efetivação das políticas públicas relacionadas às questões ecológicas, presentes no cotidiano dos grandes centros urbanos. Esses fatores produzem inúmeros impactos sobre o ecossistema, afetando fauna, flora, relevo, clima, hidrografia e qualidade do ar e da água. Mais do que questionar os motivos que levam à implementação de reservatórios de detenção como a única medida de controle de cheias, este estudo buscou promover uma reflexão mais ampla e holística sobre o ambiente em que vivemos. Isso se deve ao fato de que a construção de "piscinões" representa uma solução paliativa, uma resposta posterior à urbanização desordenada que, por sua própria natureza, contribuiu para a excessiva impermeabilização do solo e a ocupação de áreas de várzea. Além disso, esse tipo de intervenção implica em custos significativos de implantação e manutenção
Title in English
Detention reservoir for what? Intra-lot and green infrastructure as a strategy for mitigating urban environmental impacts
Keywords in English
Detention reservoir
Green Infrastructure
Soil permeability
Source infiltration
Abstract in English
The present research aimed to foster a discussion regarding the utilization of potentially permeable intra-lot soil areas, coupled with green infrastructure, as an alternative to the recurrent utilization of detention reservoirs, popularly known as "piscinões" (large reservoirs), associating them with sustainability and urban resilience. The impacts on urban drainage in the municipality of São Paulo, stemming from anthropic actions on the environment and resulting from capitalist production of urban space - such as river straightening for energy generation and the incorporation of river floodplains into the metropolis as circulation spaces - have led to an immediate surge in downstream flooding. As precipitation takes place and the water fails to infiltrate, it rapidly flows through conventional infrastructural conduits. This results in the degradation of natural drainage through canalization, river straightening, and watercourse blockage, excessive waterproofing of open spaces, high building density, low levels of vegetation cover and soil permeability, as well as the absence of effective implementation of public policies related to ecological matters, all of which are present in the daily lives of large urban centers. These factors generate numerous impacts on the ecosystem, affecting fauna, flora, topography, climate, hydrography, and air and water quality. Beyond questioning the reasons behind the implementation of detention reservoirs as the sole flood control measure, this study aimed to encourage a broader and more holistic reflection on the environment in which we live. This is due to the fact that the construction of "piscinões" represents a palliative solution, a subsequent response to disorderly urbanization that, by its very nature, has contributed to excessive soil sealing and the occupation of floodplain areas. Furthermore, this type of intervention entails significant implementation and maintenance costs