Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-07122009-113715
Document
Author
Full name
José Weyne de Freitas Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Samara, Eni de Mesquita (President)
Bacellar, Carlos de Almeida Prado
Funes, Euripedes Antonio
Matos, Maria Izilda Santos de
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
Política e seca no Ceará - Um projeto de desenvolvimento para o Norte (1869 - 1905)
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura
Política
População
Progresso
Seca
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho historiográfico procuramos mostrar que de 1869 a 1905, houve a implantação de um projeto de desenvolvimento econômico para o Ceará que se baseava no emprego de trabalhadores desvalidos durante as secas que atingiram a região Norte (atual Nordeste) quando havia uma escassez de água, alimentos e forragem para os gados. Nesse período, os socorros públicos foram implantados à luz do projeto Pompeu Sinimbú, que levou as famílias pobres sertanejas a migrarem em direção às cidades litorâneas onde o governo acenava com os socorros públicos. Por trás da idealização do projeto Pompeu Sinimbú havia o problema das disputas por melhoramentos materiais entre o Norte e o Sul do Brasil. Mas a consecução desse projeto atingiu diretamente a população pobre sertaneja que ao invés de receber o socorro no próprio domicílio ou ser alvo de políticas públicas de prevenção aos efeitos das secas, foi utilizada como mão de obra abundante e barata, cujo sofrimento diante da seca servia para que as elites conseguissem o envio de recursos à província. Denominamos esse projeto de Pompeu Sinimbú, porque ele foi concebido inicialmente pelo senador Pompeu e tornado oficial pelo visconde de Sinimbú. Esse projeto preconizava a idéia de utilizar a mão de obra disponível durante as secas para a realização de obras públicas, pautando nesse mecanismo o progresso da província. Porém, paralelamente a execução dessa proposta houve uma outra propugnada pelo barão de Capanema e pela Comissão Científica de Exploração que não considerava a seca um óbice ao desenvolvimento da região, mas o atraso da atividade agrícola e a falta de medidas de prevenção aos efeitos das estiagens
Title in English
Dries and policy in Ceara: a development project for the north (1869 - 1905)
Keywords in English
Agriculture
Dries
Politics
Population
Progress
Abstract in English
In this work we tried to show that from 1869 to 1905, there was the implantation of a project of economical development for Ceará that based on the destitute workers' job during the droughts that reached the North area (current Northeast) when there were a shortage of water, foods and forage for the cattle. In that period, the public helps were implanted to the light of the project Pompeu Sinimbú, that took the country poor families migrate her towards the coastal cities where the government waived with the public helps. Behind the idealization of the project Pompeu Sinimbú there was the problem of the disputes for material improvements between the North and the South of Brazil. But the attainment of that project reached the country poor population directly that instead of receiving the help in the own home or white being of public politics of prevention to the effects of the droughts, it was used as hand of abundant and cheap work, whose suffering before the drought served so that the elites got the sending of resources to the province. We denominated that project of Pompeu Sinimbú, because he was conceived initially by senator Pompeu and tornado official by the viscount of Sinimbú. That project extolled the idea of using the hand of available work during the droughts for the accomplishment of public works, ruling in that mechanism the progress of the province. However, parallel the execution of that proposal had another one proposed by the baron of Capanema and for the Scientific Commission of Exploration that didn't consider the drought an obstacle to the development of the area, but the delay of the agricultural activity and the lack of prevention measures to the effects of the droughts