Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-27112009-110409
Document
Author
Full name
Rui Cesar de Andrade Caetano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Esmeralda Blanco Bolsonaro de (President)
Mota, André
Santos Filho, Gildo Magalhães dos
Title in Portuguese
Os positivistas politécnicos e a (des)Construção da Maravilhosa Cidade: Rio de Janeiro, 1850-1906
Keywords in Portuguese
Capitalismo
Engenharia
Industrialização
Modernização
Saneamento urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução do capitalismo ao seu estágio supremo, a universalização das relações sociais capitalistas, implicou em uma ampla transformação da base estrutural dos países periféricos, modificando-lhes a organização social, política e econômica. Esse processo de transformação tem sido comumente denominado de modernização. A modernização pode ser entendida como um conjunto articulado de ações que se desenvolvem nas esferas política, social e econômica, visando dotar o complexo sistêmico que compõe o Estado Nacional, de maior racionalidade e eficiência no que tange aos seus objetivos. Essa racionalidade e eficiência que se expressam através da maior divisão e especialização das funções de todos os setores que compõe o organismo do Estado, é acompanhada pela emergência dos grupos de intelectuais geralmente identificados com os novos e dinâmicos setores produtivos, que inevitavelmente entram em conflito ideológico com a antiga elite intelectual dominante. O conflito ideológico é tido como inevitável, porque reflete a luta pela transferência do poder político de uma elite reconhecida como arcaica, para outra considerada moderna. No Rio de Janeiro de meados do século XIX aos primeiros anos do século XX, este conflito revelouse de forma explícita através das reivindicações dos engenheiros politécnicos, identificados ideologicamente com os interesses industriais nascentes. Nesse sentido, os engenheiros irão defender a reorganização do Estado, que neste trabalho foi estudada em uma das suas características, a reforma urbana da cidade do Rio de Janeiro, então capital do país. O termo reforma aqui empregado, tem um sentido muito mais amplo do que o termo remodelação, e deve ser compreendido como ruptura com o modelo organizacional sócio-econômico, espacial e político até então dominante. Aspecto mais visível dessa ruptura, o saneamento urbano da cidade do Rio de Janeiro, conhecido como Reforma Passos, modificou-lhe profundamente não apenas alguns aspectos fisiográficos, mas toda uma estrutura social e econômica que perdurava desde o período colonial. A velha cidade colonial, entendida como símbolo do atraso, desapareceria, e em seu lugar surgiria a moderna cidade industrial. Conduzida por engenheiros capitalistas e empresários, a Reforma privilegiou demasiadamente os interesses econômicos sem a devida preocupação com a solução dos sérios problemas sociais herdados do Império, tendo-lhes aumentado em alguns sentidos, a intensidade, como o demonstra a crise de moradia verificada no período, a qual não encontrou solução até os dias atuais.
Title in English
Positivist and polytechnics and (de) construction of the marvelous city: Rio de Janeiro, 1850 - 1906
Keywords in English
Capitalism
Engineering
Industrialization and urban sanitation
Modernization
Abstract in English
The evolution of capitalism to is supreme stage, as well as the globalization of capitalist social transactions, implied in a big transformation on structural basis of periphery countries, modifying their social, political and economics organizations. This transformation process has been commonly denominated: modernization. The modernization can be understood as an articulated group of actions developed on political, social and economic layers aiming at to endow the complex that composes the State-Nation with more rationality and efficiency when concerning its objectives. The expression of this rationality and efficiency, trough the biggest division and specialization of the functions of all sectors that composes the State, is followed by the emergency of intellectual groups often identified as new and dynamic productive sectors that, inevitably, get in ideological conflict witch the old dominating intellectual elite. The ideological conflict is seen as inevitable because reflects the struggle for the transference of political power form an elite defined as archaic to another one considered as modern. In Rio de Janeiro, around the XIX century in the beginning of the XX, this conflict revealed itself through claims of polytechnic engineers, who would identify ideologically with the emerging industrial interests. In this direction, engineers would stand up for the reorganization of the State, wich in this paper work was studied in one of its characteristics, the urban reform of the city Rio de Janeiro, capital of the country on that time. The term reform here used, has a much more ample meaning than the term remodeling, and must be understood as the rupture with the social, economic, geographic and political organizational patterns. A more visible aspect of this rupture, the urban sanitation of Rio de Janeiro city, Known as Passos Reform, changed not only its physiographic aspects but also the whole social and economic structure wich had lasted since the colonial period. The old colonial city, seen as a symbol of the delay, would disappear to give place to the modern industrial one. Conducted by capitalist engineers and businessmen, the Reform enormously privileged the economic interests without concerning about serious social problems inherited by the Empire time, even increasing them as we can see in the housing crises which continuous until today. Using as reference this historical reality, the proposal of this work is to think over the mental representations, spread out and materialized by these engineers in the city of Rio de Janeiro, and on what basis they have developed them, aiming, with this scientific exercise, at correcting past mistakes and to help formulating more fair social urban public politics.