Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-04072007-115155
Document
Author
Full name
Adalberto Gonçalves Araújo Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Novinsky, Anita Waingort (President)
Bechelaine, José Raimundo Batista
Beresin, Jaffa Rifka
Bonfil, Robert
Miranda Filho, Mario
Title in Portuguese
No ventre da baleia: o mundo de um padre judaizante no século XVIII
Keywords in Portuguese
Igreja Católica - século XVIII - Brasil
Inquisição - Brasil
Judaísmo - século XVIII - Brasil
Padre Manuel Lopes de Carvalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Padre Manoel Lopes de Carvalho nasceu na Bahia no final do século XVII. Foi aluno da Companhia de Jesus, ordenado sacerdote em 1707. Grande admirador do Padre Antônio Vieira, deixou a Colônia em direção ao Reino, onde apresentando-se como um 2o Profeta Jonas, escreveu um "Memorial à Sua Majestade" El Rey D. João V. Prognostifica uma reforma da Igreja à luz de idéias vieirianas. Encontrou no judeu-cristianismo um referencial teológico que pudesse unir a Igreja à Sinagoga. Filosemita convicto, combateu com veemência a Inquisição e a perseguição aos cristãos-novos. Após acreditar que o Messias viria do Brasil, depois de sua prisão nos cárceres do Santo Ofício da Inquisição, iniciou um processo psicológico, onde acabaria por declarar-se Messias. Por fim, combinou uma série de complexos cruzamentos teológicos, sintetizando elementos judaicos, cristãos e gnósticos. Foi condenado à morte em Lisboa como "afirmativo, profitente da Lei de Moisés" no Auto de Fé de 1726.
Title in English
No ventre da baleia: o mundo de um padre judaizante no século XVIII
Keywords in English
Catholic Church - 18th centuryI - Brazil
Inquisition - Brasil
Judaiísm - 18th century - Brazil
Priest Manuel Lopes de Carvalho
Abstract in English
Priest Manoel Lopes de Carvalho was born in Bahia in the end of the 17th century. He was student of Jesus' Company, ordered priest in 1707. Great admirer of Priest Antônio Vieira, he left the Colony towards the Kingdom, where presenting himself as a 2nd Prophet Jonas, he wrote a "Memorial à Sua Majestade" El Rey D. João V. He prognosticates a reform of the Church to the light of Priest Antônio Vieira's ideas. He found in the Jew-Christianity a theological referencial that could join the Church to the Synagogue. Convict philosemitic, he combatted with vehemence the Inquisition and the persecution to the newChristian. After believing that the Messiah would come from Brazil, after his prison in the jails of Saint Service of the Inquisition, he began a psychological process, where he would end for declaring himself Messiah. Finally, he combined a series of complex theological crossings, synthesizing Jewish, Christians and Gnostics elements. He was condemned to the death in Lisbon as "affirmative, professed of the Moses' Law" in the Act of Faith of 1726.