Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-13022017-130433
Document
Author
Full name
Mariane Soares Gennari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Jose Antonio (President)
Meihy, Murilo Sebe Bon
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel
Title in Portuguese
O exílio palestino em Homens ao Sol (1963): diálogos entre História e Literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Exílio palestino
Ghassan Kanafani
História da palestina
História e literatura
Literatura palestina
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da leitura do romance Homens ao Sol (1963), de Ghassan Kanafani (1936- 1972), esta dissertação visa ampliar a compreensão histórica do exílio palestino. A pesquisa exigiu um diálogo entre esse texto literário e a produção historiográfica sobre o seu contexto, investigando uma condição que, desde 1948, está presente na vida da população árabe palestina. Este trabalho, por isso, foi estruturado a partir de questões levantadas ao longo do enredo do romance, proporcionando reflexão para a construção de uma História da Palestina. Diante das memórias dos protagonistas exilados e da imposta necessidade de possuir uma identidade, o texto ficcional revela-se como uma análise crítica da história e, ao mesmo tempo, como um projeto transformador da realidade, provocando ideias para uma resistência nacional na Palestina.
Title in English
Palestinian exile in Men in The Sun (1963): dialogues between History and Literature
Keywords in English
Ghassan Kanafani
History and Literature
History of Palestine
Palestinian exile
Palestinian Literature
Abstract in English
From the reading of the novel Men in the Sun (1963), written by Ghassan Kanafani (1936-1972), this dissertation aims to expand the historical understanding of the Palestinian exile. The research has demanded a dialogue between this literary text and the historiographical production on its context to investigate a condition that is present in the lives of the Palestinian Arab population since 1948. Therefore, this work was structured from issues raised throughout the novel's plot and thereby it has provided reflection about the construction of a History of Palestine. The fictional text reveals itself as a critical analysis of history and at the same time, as a transformer project of reality from the memories of the exiled protagonists and the imposed need to have an identity, thus it provokes ideas for a national resistance in Palestine.