Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-16072024-182748
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiane Felipe Santana Bovolato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Marcos Roberto Flamínio (President)
Dias, Mauricio Santana
Kawano, Marta
Pinheiro, Carlos André
Title in Portuguese
Textos Narrativos e Notas Semanais: a teoria ficcional nos escritos de Machado de Assis para o jornal O Cruzeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ficcional
Machado de Assis
Nota Semanais
Texto narrativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe correlacionar as crônicas e os textos narrativos que Machado de Assis publicou no jornal O Cruzeiro por meio da teoria ficcional apresentada por Thomas G. Pavel. Embora a teoria de Pavel tenha como foco os romances, neste estudo é possível observar que os escritos de menor extensão de Machado apresentam aspectos interessantes a serem trabalhados. Para tanto, foi necessário apresentar a história da crônica e sua adaptação no Brasil, o desenvolvimento de Machado na composição de sua escrita jornalística e como essa produção o auxiliou no seu amadurecimento como escritor. É de substancial relevância analisar os textos e crônicas de Machado para compreender o âmbito e o campo de pensamento nos quais o autor avançou para chegar a suas obras posteriores, bem como a forma que o discurso ficcional dos textos e das crônicas culminaram nessa colaboração. Como resultado, foi possível introduzir as quatro categorias propostas por Pavel a respeito dos mundos possíveis - fronteira, distância, incompletude e tamanho - e como os escritos denominados não ficcionais, as Notas Semanais, se relacionam com os textos narrativos, ou seja, a ficção. Assim, O Cruzeiro não somente contribuiu para que Machado utilizasse suas notas da semana para expor o que ocorria no Brasil, mas explicar que a sua ficção também tem como referência um mundo possível
Title in English
Narrative Texts and Notas Semanais: fictional theory in Machado de Assis' writings for the newspaper O Cruzeiro
Keywords in English
Fictional
Machado de Assis
Narrative text
Notes of the Week
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes to correlate the chronicles and narrative texts that Machado de Assis published in the newspaper O Cruzeiro through the fictional theory presented by Thomas G. Pavel. Although Pavel's theory focuses on novels, in this study it is possible to observe that Machado's shorter writings present the necessary aspects so that they can be applied to fictional theory. To do so, it was necessary to present the history of the chronicle and its adaptation in Brazil, Machado's development in the composition of his journalistic writing and how this production helped him in his maturation as a writer. It is of substantial relevance to analyze Machado's texts and chronicles to understand the scope and field of thought in which the author advanced to reach his later works, as well as the way in which the fictional discourse of the texts and chronicles culminated in this collaboration. As a result, through this research and knowledge about Machado's journalist, it was possible to introduce the four categories proposed by Pavel regarding possible worlds - border, distance, incompleteness and size - and like the so-called non-fiction writings, the Notes of the Week , relate to narrative texts, that is, fiction. Thus, O Cruzeiro not only helped Machado use his notes from the week to expose what was happening in Brazil, but explained that his fiction also has a possible world as a reference