Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-19052015-131401
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cesar de Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ivan Francisco (President)
Roncari, Luiz Dagobert de Aguirra
Sandmann, Marcelo Corrêa
Title in Portuguese
Catatau: um 'romance de protesto' barroco e carnavalizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Barroco
Carnavalização
Ditadura militar
Romance de protesto
Sátira menipeia
Abstract in Portuguese
O Catatau foi escrito entre 1966 e 1975, período em que o Brasil estava sob uma hedionda ditadura militar. No mesmo período, a cultura do país vivia um de seus momentos mais ricos e intensos, oferecendo aos brasileiros manifestações como a Tropicália, o Cinema Novo, o Teatro Oficina, o Cinema Marginal etc. Nosso trabalho pretende demonstrar como o Catatau se situa nesse contexto histórico e, principalmente, como produz uma crítica política ao regime de exceção. Devido a esse posicionamento crítico diante do poder autoritário, acreditamos que o Catatau pode ser considerado um romance de protesto e não apenas uma obra experimental ou de vanguarda, como usualmente o livro de Leminski é abordado. Porém, diferentemente dos outros romances de protesto escritos no período chamado pós-64, o Catatau se caracteriza por sua linguagem barroca e pela filiação à longa tradição da literatura carnavalizada. Utilizamos como suporte teórico para a análise do barroco principalmente o trabalho de Severo Sarduy. E para a análise da carnavalização adotamos especialmente os conceitos de Mikhail Bakhtin apresentados nas obras Problemas da poética de Dostoiévski e A cultura popular na Idade Média e no Renascimento: o contexto de François Rabelais e também o importante livro de Enylton de Sá Rego, O calundu e a panaceia, no qual o autor estuda as relações entre a obra machadiana e a sátira menipeia.
Title in English
Catatau: a 'novel of protest' baroque and carnivalized
Keywords in English
Barroque
Carnivalization
Menippean satire
Military dictatorship
Novel of protest
Abstract in English
Catatau was written between 1966 and 1975, a period when Brazil was under a hideous military dictatorship. In the same period, the Brazilian culture lived one of its richest and most intense moments, producing manifestations as Tropicália, Cinema Novo, Teatro Oficina, Cinema Marginal etc. Our work aims to demonstrate how Catatau is situated in that historical context and especially how it produces a political critique of the authoritarian regime. Due its critical position on the authoritarian power, we believe Catatau may be considered a "novel of protest" and not just an experimental or avant-garde work, as usually Catatau is considered. However, unlike the other "novels of protest" written during the period called "post-64", Catatau is characterized by its baroque language and its affiliation with the long tradition of carnivalized literature. The theoretical support for the analysis of the baroque is mainly the work of Severo Sarduy. And to the analysis of carnivalization we adopted especially the concepts of Mikhail Bakhtin presented in the books Problems of Dostoevsky's poetics and François Rabelais and Popular culture in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance and also the important work of Enylton de Sá Rego, O calundu e a panaceia, in which the author studies the relationships between Machado de Assis's work and the menippean satire.