Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2024.tde-27062024-121934
Document
Author
Full name
Dheyne de Souza Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Ginzburg, Jaime (President)
Bergamini Junior, Atilio
Magri, Milena Mulatti
Paula, Marcelo Ferraz de
Title in Portuguese
A narrativa lacunar de Hilda Hilst e a ditadura militar: indeterminação e crítica à repressão em "O oco" e "O grande-pequeno Jozu"
Keywords in Portuguese
Ditadura militar brasileira
Elipse
Fragmentação
Hilda Hilst
Indeterminação
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese apresenta resultados de pesquisa a respeito de duas narrativas de Hilda Hilst, "O oco" e "O grande-pequeno Jozu", configuradas com fragmentações, elipses, entre outros recursos que apontam para indeterminações. Esses textos em prosa ficcional foram produzidos e publicados na década de 1970, período da ditadura militar no Brasil. A hipótese a ser investigada consiste em que há elementos, em ambos os objetos de estudo, que expressam referências indiretas à ditadura. Tal leitura considera a indeterminação como uma categoria de mediação entre essas produções literárias e o contexto histórico, de forma que as narrativas hilstianas produzem um conhecimento crítico à repressão do regime militar. Para desenvolver a ideia, são analisadas elaborações dos narradores, configurações de linguagem e estruturas textuais, em articulação com alguns impactos de experiências sociais da ditadura e com reflexões sobre documentos como o Relatório da Comissão Nacional da Verdade
Title in English
Hilda Hilst’s lacunar narrative and the military dictatorship: indeterminacy and criticism of repression in “O oco” and in “O grande-pequeno Jozu”
Keywords in English
Brazilian military dictatorship
Ellipsis; fragmentation
Hilda Hilst
Indeterminacy
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to present research results about two narratives by Hilda Hilst. "O oco" and "O grande-pequeno Jozu" are configured with fragmentations, ellipses, among other textual resources that point to indeterminacies. These literary texts were produced and published in the 1970s during the Brazilian military dictatorship. The hypothesis of this work proposes that there are elements that express indirect references to the dictatorship. The interpretation considers indeterminacy as a category of mediation between the literary productions and the historical context, in such a way that the both narratives result in critical knowledge against the military government's repression. To develop this idea, we analyze the narrator's elaborations, the configurations of language and textual structures, in conjunction with some impacts of social experiences during the dictatorship and with reflections on documents such as Relatório da Comissão Nacional da Verdade