Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2024.tde-12072024-130349
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Guastini Loureiro dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo (President)
Bergonzoni, Gisela Anauate
Silva, Carla Cavalcanti e
Title in Portuguese
A presença de Roland Barthes n'Os diários de Emilio Renzi, de Ricardo Piglia: um diálogo sobre engajamento e forma
Keywords in Portuguese
Circulação da teoria literária
Diários
Ricardo Piglia
Roland Barthes
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação estabelece relações entre ideias e noções do crítico francês Roland Barthes e Os diários de Emilio Renzi, de Ricardo Piglia, partindo da análise das menções feitas a Barthes ao longo dessa obra. Paralelamente a uma discussão sobre as questões da circulação da obra barthesiana na Argentina, tracei alguns pontos determinantes que motivaram certas particularidades na leitura que o escritor argentino fez da obra barthesiana, analisando a influência do contexto histórico argentino na noção de engajamento da literatura de Piglia e como ela se refletia na sua leitura dos textos de Barthes. O diálogo entre os dois autores também é expandido a partir de referências em comum, como Brecht e Proust, principalmente pela discussão em torno do gênero do diário. Os diários de Emilio Renzi demonstram a importância que tinha o gênero para o autor argentino, que o praticou ao longo de toda sua vida e que, de maneira metalinguística, discute suas características ao longo da própria obra. Barthes também não se privou de discutir o gênero, inclusive elaborando suas próprias tentativas de diário, que teriam importância no seu projeto de romance. As concepções de ambos acerca desse gênero literário funcionam como elo entre os dois autores
Title in English
The presence of Roland Barthes in Ricardo Piglia’s The Diaries of Emilio Renzi: a dialogue about commitment and form
Keywords in English
Circulation of literary theory
Diaries
Ricardo Piglia
Roland Barthes
Abstract in English
This dissertation establishes correlations between ideas and notions of the French critic Roland Barthes and The diaries of Emilio Renzi, by the Argentinian writer Ricardo Piglia, based on the analysis of his mentions to Barthes throughout his work. In parallel with a discussion on the issues of circulation of Barthes's works in Argentina, I presented some determining points that motivated certain particularities in the Argentine writer's reading of Barthes' work, also discussing the influence of the Argentine historical context on the notion of engagement in Piglia's literature and how it was reflected in his reading of Barthes' texts. The dialogue between the two authors is also expanded based on common references, such as Brecht and Proust, mainly through the discussion around the diary as a genre. The diaries of Emilio Renzi demonstrate the importance of the genre for the Argentine author, who practiced it throughout his life and who, in a metalinguistic way, discusses its characteristics throughout his work. Barthes also did not deprive himself of discussing the genre, including creating his own diaries attempts, which would be important in his novel project. Their conceptions of this literary genre works as a link between the two authors