Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2008.tde-26082009-141134
Document
Author
Full name
Delmo Amari Nishitsuji
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Marinucci, Gerson (President)
Botelho, Edson Cocchieri
Silva, Leonardo Gondim de Andrade e
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de matrizes epoxídicas e estudo dos parâmetros de cura por feixe de elétrons para fabricação de compósitos poliméricos
Keywords in Portuguese
Compósitos poliméricos
feixe de elétrons
matrizes epoxídicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver matrizes epoxídicas e estudar os parâmetros de processo de cura para fabricação de compósitos poliméricos curados por feixe de elétrons. A fabricação de compósitos poliméricos estruturais pelo processo térmico necessita de um ciclo de cura de algumas horas e elevada temperatura, implicando num alto custo de produção. A tecnologia de cura por feixe de elétrons permite curar matrizes epoxídicas em poucos minutos à temperatura ambiente e proporcionar temperaturas de transição vítrea superiores às obtidas pelos sistemas curados pelo processo térmico. Neste trabalho foi utilizada uma resina epoxídica do tipo éter diglicidílico de bisfenol A (DGEBA) e o hexafluoroantimonato de diariliodônio como iniciador catiônico. O tempo do ciclo de cura do compósito polimérico obtido por feixe de elétrons foi de 40 minutos até completar uma dose total aproximada de 200kGy. O grau de cura e a temperatura de transição vítrea foram avaliados por técnicas de análise térmica. A temperatura de transição vítrea determinada por meio da técnica de termodinâmico-mecânica (DMTA) foi de 167ºC (tan ) e o grau cura de 96% obtido pela técnica de calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC). A mesma resina epoxídica curada pelo processo térmico por um período de 16 horas, com um endurecedor à base de anidrido, atingiu uma temperatura de transição vítrea de 125ºC (tan ).
Title in English
DEVELOPMENT OF EPOXIES MATRICES AND STUDY OF PROCESS PARAMETERS ON ELECTRON BEAM CURING OF POLYMERIC COMPOSITES
Keywords in English
Compósitos poliméricos
feixe de elétrons
matrizes eposídicas
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to develop epoxies matrices and study of process parameters on electron beam curing of polymeric composites. The production of advanced polymeric composites cured by thermal process needs a cure cycle of quite a few hours as well as high temperatures which result in high production costs. The electron beam curing technology makes possible to cure epoxy matrices in a few minutes at room temperature and it results in glass transition temperatures which are far better than those obtained with systems cured by thermal process. In this work an epoxy resin of the diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA) type was used, as well as, a diaryliodonium hexafluoroantimonate as the cationic initiator. The cure cycle time for the electron beam curing polymeric composite was 40 minutes to complete an approximated total dose of 200kGy. The degree of cure and the glass transition temperature were determined by thermal analysis techniques. The glass transition temperature was determined by a dynamic mechanical analyzer (DMTA) and was 167ºC (tan ) and the degree of cure was 96%, which was determined by differential scanning calorimetry technique (DSC). The same epoxy resin with an anhydride curing agent, took 16 hours when cured by thermal process and its glass transition temperature was 125ºC (tan ).