Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2006.tde-18062024-141520
Document
Author
Full name
Manuel Luis Borges Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Burani, Geraldo Francisco (President)
Souza, André Nunes de
Tatizawa, Hédio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de aplicação experimental e viabilidade de utilização de transformadores de distribuição com núcleo amorfo
Keywords in Portuguese
1. Núcleo Amorfo. 2. Transformador. 3. Eficiência Energética
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho consiste no estudo e na construção de oito unidades de transformadores trifásicos com núcleo amorfo, realização de ensaios em laboratório antes e após a instalação em campo, instalação em redes aéreas de distribuição e monitoração das perdas e suportabilidade aos efeitos de sobrecorrentes e sobretensões existentes nessas redes, fornecendo subsídios para elaboração de especificação própria do produto e identificação das melhores aplicações técnico-econômicas. Mostra também a capacitação das indústrias nacionais no projeto e na fabricação do produto, com o desenvolvimento de unidades de transformadores trifásicos de 45kVA e 75 kVA. São referenciados a especificação dos equipamentos de medições e monitoramento das grandezas dos trafos quando instalados, além das estruturas, locais e critérios de montagem desses transformadores. Considerando dados de medições de campo, são apresentados os resultados e as conclusões obtidas e as recomendações propostas, as quais mostram uma tendência em 2006 mais favorável ao transformador com núcleo amorfo, sob o ponto de vista econômico do que em 2002, quando da realização da experiência, motivada por fatores como a redução da taxa cambial do dólar em relação ao real, aumento da energia elétrica e dos insumos do transformador convencional, no período.
Title in English
The study of experimental application and use viability of distribution transformers with amorphous core
Keywords in English
Energy efficiency; Amorphous core; Transformer
Abstract in English
The research explains the study and construction of eight three-phase transformer units with amorphous cores; laboratory tests before and after field instalation; and instalation in the overhead distribution grid, monitoring power losses and the ability to support overcurrent and overvoltage in distribution lines. The technical data provided can be used to develop your own specifications for this product and identify the best technical and economic applications. In addition, this dissertation describes national industry project capabilities and the construction of a transformer with amorphous core. The report details the development of 45 kVA and 75 kVA three-phase transformer units. It is referred to also the metering and monitoring equipment specifications to get the installed transformers physical units, and the mounting structures, places and criteria for these transformers. Considering field measurements data, it is presented results and conclusions obtained and the suggested recommendations. They show a more favorable trend in 2006 for the amorphous core transformer under the economical point of view as compared to 2002, when this experience was performed, due to factors as the dollar-to-real currency exchange reduction, and the increase in electrical energy fares and the conventional transformer main constituent parts costs in such period.