Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2006.tde-18062024-164434
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Pecora Garcilasso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Jose Roberto (President)
Saidel, Marco Antonio
Vitoratto, Elso
Title in Portuguese
Implantação de uma unidade demonstrativa de geração de energia elétrica a partir do biogás de tratamento do esgoto residencial da USP - estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
biogás
digestão anaeróbia
energia renovável
Abstract in Portuguese
Alternativas energéticas por meio de fontes renováveis de energia têm sido objeto de pesquisas no mundo inteiro. Diminuir a dependência dos combustíveis fósseis, além de encontrar soluções ambientalmente sustentáveis para colaborar com a matriz energética dos países e reduzir os impactos globais provocados pela queima dos mesmos, justificam o tema deste trabalho. Foram desenvolvidas duas metas demonstrativas pertencentes ao projeto Programa de Uso Racional de Energia e Fontes Alternativas (PUREFA), que tiveram como objetivo a captação do biogás proveniente do tratamento do esgoto do Conjunto Residencial da Universidade de São Paulo (CRUSP), sua purificação e armazenamento, para posterior geração de energia elétrica, utilizando como tecnologia de conversão energética um motor ciclo Otto. Esta experiência é a base para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho incluindo a implementação da unidade piloto instalada no Centro Tecnológico de Hidráulica (CTH) da USP e a análise dos resultados.
Title in English
Implementation of a Demonstrative Unit for Power Generation Trough Biogas Derived from Residential Sewage Treatment at University of São Paulo Case Study
Keywords in English
anaerobic digestion
biogas
renewable energy
Abstract in English
Energy alternatives, by means of renewable sources of energy, has been the object of many researches all over the world. To lessen the dependence on fossil fuels, besides finding environmentally sustainable solutions to collaborate with the energy matrix of the countries and to reduce the global impacts caused by the burning of fossil fuels justify the theme of this work. This dissertation is based on 2 demonstrative goals belonging to the project Program for the Rational Use of Energy and Alternative Sources (PUREFA), which aimed at the collection of biogas deriving from the sewage treatment of the Residential Complex of Sao Paulo University - USP (CRUSP), its purification and storage, for later power generation, making use of an Otto cycle engine as energy conversion technology. This experience is the foundation for the development of this work, including the implementation of the pilot unit installed in the Hydraulics Technological Center (CTH) of USP and the results analysis.